KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

суд...обоснованно исходил из того, что

English translation: took a reasonable view that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:суд...обоснованно исходил из того, что
English translation:took a reasonable view that
Entered by: Kiwiland Bear

04:44 Aug 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: суд...обоснованно исходил из того, что
Отказывая в удовлетворении заявленного ходатайства, суд первой инстанции обоснованно исходил из того, что в Арбитражный суд... с рассматриваемым иском обратилось юридическое лицо, не являющееся стороной оспариваемого договора...

When rejecting the motion, the court of first instance proceeded from the fact that the claim was filed to ...by a legal entity which was not a party to the contested agreement...

как передать "обоснованно исходил из того, что..."?

...reasonably concluded that...

was based on a reasonable assumption that...?
responder
Russian Federation
took a reasonable view that
Explanation:
When commenting on court decisions, it's more customary to say "in court's view", "court upheld/took the view" etc.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beyond reasonable doubt
Olga Rbl
4the court will enter into judgement based on the following findings , or the courts finds that
Olga Rbl
4the court... grounded its decision on
Angela Greenfield
4the court correctly presumed that
rns
4took a reasonable view that
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took a reasonable view that


Explanation:
When commenting on court decisions, it's more customary to say "in court's view", "court upheld/took the view" etc.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court correctly presumed that


Explanation:
"the court ... presumed that"
http://2.ly/cq4m




rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: презюмировать - это полагать, допускать. Суд презюмирует, когда, например, все косвенные доказательства на что-то указывают, но прямых нет. Пример: человек убит, вас нашли возле трупа с ножом в руке. Презюмируется, что вы и есть убийца (не дай, боже! :-))
13 hrs
  -> исходить — из чего. Основываться на чём-н. И. из верного предположения. — http://2.ly/crd8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court... grounded its decision on


Explanation:
в виду того, что ваше предложение нужно ОЧЕНЬ сильно повернуть для того, чтобы оно прозвучало по-английски (и это вряд ли будет возможно при сохранении имеющейся структуры), предлагаю написать "the court grounded its decision", т.к. глагол "grounded" подразумевает, что решение было принято after careful consideration of all available evidence and based on law. Если вы посмотрите результаты моего поиска, то станет понятно, что это сугубо судебное выражение и является у нас своего рода клише: http://www.google.com/search?q="grounded its decision on"&rl...








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-26 19:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The court grounded its decision on two points: First, in a legal malpractice claim, punitive damages from the underlying claim are not a loss that must be compensated to make the plaintiff whole; and second, any loss of punitive damages that would have been awarded in the underlying case was not proximately caused by the malpractice because public policy considerations dictate that punitive damages should only be awarded against the actual wrongdoer.29 In so holding, the court expressed its disagreement with Merenda's reasoning. http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:rxtsEz2...



Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 191

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court will enter into judgement based on the following findings , or the courts finds that


Explanation:

This court cites its opinion on the findings that
also: motion is not "rejected" but DENIED or DISMISSED
Это если коротко и без кардинальных изменений в стилистике


Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond reasonable doubt


Explanation:
английский эквивалент для судебного значения слова "обоснованный" это beyond reasonable doubt то есть безусловно, с достаточными основаниями, обоснованно

Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4