KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

заявление встречных требований или подача встречного иска

English translation: counterclaim and cross-complaint


18:29 Aug 27, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: заявление встречных требований или подача встречного иска
... получать от имени Общества все процессуальные или иные документы заявление встречных требований или подача встречного иска (включая подписание исковых заявлений..., заявление встречных требований или подача встречного иска

в моем понимании это одно и то же...Есть в МТ "cross complaint", не знаю, подходит ли это?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:counterclaim and cross-complaint
Explanation:
cross-complaint, 100%
Selected response from:

Alex Marshall
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Alex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lodge counterclaims or file countersuits
Angela Greenfield
5counterclaim and cross-complaint
Alex Marshall
4join with a counter claim (s), exericise (the) right to join with a counter claim
Olga Rbl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lodge counterclaims or file countersuits


Explanation:
Где-то так...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Deborah Hoffman
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

agree  engltrans: counterclaim (все одним словом)
1 day21 hrs
  -> спасибо, но это далеко не всегда имеет место: встречное требование может быть подано в рамках одного процесса, а встречный иск может послужить началом отдельного судебного процесса (я предпочитаю сохранить общую идею оригинала).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counterclaim and cross-complaint


Explanation:
cross-complaint, 100%

Alex Marshall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Alex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Rbl: cross-claim can only be filed within the same category of litigants such as defendant vs defendant or plaintiff vs plaintiff. A Plaintiff cannot file such against defendant and vice verse.
1 day19 hrs
  -> A misconception on your part. Let not 'cross' mislead you.

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подача встречного иска
join with a counter claim (s), exericise (the) right to join with a counter claim


Explanation:
завление встречных требований
bring a (counter) action ... on my own (on our) own behalf,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-08-29 00:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more context would be appreciated. The right translation will depend on the case and where it was filed : a small claim court or civil, or criminal or Supreme court. As far as other courts goes both plaintiff and defendant file or respond with "motions" that are either granted or denied / dismissed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-08-29 00:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже здесь речь об арбитражных разбрках. Тогда наверное просто counter claim можно как глагол использовать
http://www.jcaa.or.jp/e/arbitration-e/forms-e/form4.html
http://coma.com/expedited-arbitration-rules-procedure#Rule_E...

Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4