KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

начиная с 28.10.2010 г. направляет в адрес различных контрагентов

English translation: starting on 28.10.2010 has begun to send


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:начиная с 28.10.2010 г. направляет в адрес
English translation:starting on 28.10.2010 has begun to send
Entered by: David Knowles

00:58 Dec 3, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: начиная с 28.10.2010 г. направляет в адрес различных контрагентов
бывший генеральный директор ООО «___» _____, выдавая себя за генерального директора ООО ___ и от имени последнего, начиная с 28.10.2010 г. направляет в адрес различных контрагентов ООО ___, с которыми у последнего заключены гражданско-правовые договоры, письма содержащие заведомо ложные сведения, порочащие честь и достоинство ХХХ и подрывающих его деловую репутацию и деловую репутацию ООО ___.
responder
Russian Federation
starting on 28.10.2010 has begun to send to various counterparties...
Explanation:
... with whom ... letters containing ...

The word order is awkward in English but manageable.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Former Director General has been sending __ to various parties (contractors) since October 28, 2010Anna Tern
4starting on 28.10.2010 has begun to send to various counterparties...
David Knowles
4shall send a letter containing ** to the various contractors' addresses as of 28.10.2010
Alison High
4Since 28.10.2010 directs to the address of various counterparts
cyhul
3starting from 28.10.2010 is directed to addresses of different contractor's
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting from 28.10.2010 is directed to addresses of different contractor's


Explanation:
----

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since 28.10.2010 directs to the address of various counterparts


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall send a letter containing ** to the various contractors' addresses as of 28.10.2010


Explanation:
place the following clause ** письма содержащие заведомо ложные сведения, порочащие честь и достоинство ХХХ и подрывающих его деловую репутацию и деловую репутацию ООО ___** at the position marked by **.

Alison High
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting on 28.10.2010 has begun to send to various counterparties...


Explanation:
... with whom ... letters containing ...

The word order is awkward in English but manageable.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Former Director General has been sending __ to various parties (contractors) since October 28, 2010


Explanation:
Из словаря: Use since when you mean 'from a time in the past until now': 'I've been standing here since 9 o'clock and not one bus has come along.'

Вариант: parties / contractors - см. по Вашему контексту

Anna Tern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, this is an alternative, and slightly closer to the original
6 days