KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

сведения, порочащие честь и достоинство

English translation: defamatory / libelous statements


13:37 Dec 3, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: сведения, порочащие честь и достоинство
...направляет в адрес различных контрагентов ООО _____... письма, содержащие заведомо ложные сведения, порочащие честь и достоинство ХХХ и подрывающих его деловую репутацию и деловую репутацию ООО _____.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:defamatory / libelous statements
Explanation:
libelous - посколько в письменной форме.

Недавно узнала lразницу между ibel (письменная клевета) и slander (устная).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-03 13:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libel (опечатка).
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fraudulent misrepresentation which injures XXX's good name, honor and business reputationAnna Tern
4slander and defarmation
Olga Rbl
3 +1defamatory / libelous statements
Zamira*****
4information tarnishing honour and dignity
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information tarnishing honour and dignity


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defamatory / libelous statements


Explanation:
libelous - посколько в письменной форме.

Недавно узнала lразницу между ibel (письменная клевета) и slander (устная).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-03 13:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libel (опечатка).

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: абсолютно верно, Замира.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Анжела!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fraudulent misrepresentation which injures XXX's good name, honor and business reputation


Explanation:
чтобы поняли, о чем речь, ИМХО стоит использовать принятое у них выражение "fraudulent misrepresentation" для "заведомо ложных сведений", а дальше уже по тексту

из словаря Майкрософт:

fraudulent misrepresentation предоставление заведомо ложных сведений
Definition: A false statement made by a party prior to the conclusion of a contract, where that party did not believe in the truthfulness of the statement and used it to persuade the other party to enter into the contract.

Из юридического словаря:
reputation a person's good name, honor or what the community thinks of him/her. The quality and value of one's reputation is a key issue in suits for defamation (libel and slander) since the damage to one's reputation by published untruths may determine the amount of judgment against the defamer. Sometimes a person's favorable reputation is so great that most defamation cannot do him/her much harm.


Anna Tern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  cyhul
18 hrs

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
20 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slander and defarmation


Explanation:
claims (statement) ....... containing slander and defamation of character detrimental to his career / business reputation as well as to the business reputation of the OOO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-04 19:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slander and defamation detrimental to .....


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/defamation
Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4