KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

дают основание сомневаться в реальности

English translation: provide grounds to doubt the reality of


10:19 Dec 7, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: дают основание сомневаться в реальности
Имеющиеся в наличии налоговых органов документы дают основание сомневаться в реальности осуществления ООО ____ операций купли продажи ценных бумаг.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:provide grounds to doubt the reality of
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5provide grounds to doubt the reality of
Vadim Kadyrov
5give rise to doubs about the possibility of
Andrey Ishchenko
4 +1give reason to believe that ... transactions are fictitious
rns
4can be deemed a good good reason / a ground to question the credibility
Olga Rbl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give rise to doubs about the possibility of


Explanation:
serve as grounds for doubting the possibility of

Andrey Ishchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provide grounds to doubt the reality of


Explanation:
++

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
55 mins

agree  Vitals
56 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Irene Fridman: I would say "...the feasibility of"
6 hrs

agree  cyhul
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дают основание сомневаться в реальности операций ...
give reason to believe that ... transactions are fictitious


Explanation:
"fictitious transaction" googled
http://goo.gl/eJFXU

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: This sounds good
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be deemed a good good reason / a ground to question the credibility


Explanation:
the credibility of the

credibility = реальность, достоверность 1. The quality, capability, or power to elicit belief:
2. A capacity for belief: a story that strained our credibility.

способность оценить ситуацию или высказывание как реально существующую : я не верю в реальность (credibility) этой истории


Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4