KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

выступающим на стороне Покупателя

English translation: (acting) (as a party to the ...) on the side of the Buyer (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выступающим на стороне Покупателя
English translation:(acting) (as a party to the ...) on the side of the Buyer (?)
Entered by: Yuri Larin

16:32 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: выступающим на стороне Покупателя
ООО _______, именуемым в дальнейшем «Лизингополучатель» и выступающим на стороне Покупателя

the essence of the deal in two words: Buyer purchases some equipment under this contract and then lease it to the Lessee

thanks in advance
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
(acting) (as a party to the ...) on the side of the Buyer (?)
Explanation:
... you must be reaching for a deeper insight though :)
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, и с наступающим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(acting) (as a party to the ...) on the side of the Buyer (?)
Yuri Larin
4acting as a co-signatory with the Buyer
rns
4acting on the side of the Buyer
Mila B
4acting on behalf of the Buyer
George Pavlov


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting on behalf of the Buyer


Explanation:
:)

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Angela Greenfield: ни в коем случае. здесь об этом речь не идет. речь идет о том, и лизингополучатель, и покупатель выступают с одной стороны, а продавец - с другой.
9 mins
  -> Не дочитал.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(acting) (as a party to the ...) on the side of the Buyer (?)


Explanation:
... you must be reaching for a deeper insight though :)

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, и с наступающим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: я бы написала: Acting on the Buyer side // Убрала Buy Side, т.к., похоже, это сугубо уоллстритовская лексика. :-)
7 mins
  -> Angela, thanks for going to bat for me! :)

agree  Elena Novski
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting on the side of the Buyer


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mila B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting as a co-signatory with the Buyer


Explanation:
В случае согласования Лизингополучателем основных условий Контракта путем его подписания как Стороной (лицом, выступающим на стороне Покупателя) ...
http://doc.gostorgi.ru/7/2010-10-04/894317/1.doc/

"acting as a co-signatory"
http://goo.gl/W0b6x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-22 17:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"each part act on behalf of its own" — yes, but the Lessee bounds itself by (some of) the terms of the agreement by co-signing with the Buyer it as a party thereto.



rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is a trilateral contract signed by each party, and each part act on behalf of its own!