KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

требовать уплаты неустойки в виде пени

English translation: demand that interest be paid as liquidated damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:требовать уплаты неустойки в виде пени
English translation:demand that interest be paid as liquidated damages
Entered by: rns

21:48 Dec 27, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: требовать уплаты неустойки в виде пени
В случае несвоевременного предоставления Продавцом счёта-фактуры, Покупатель вправе требовать от Продавца уплаты неустойки в виде пени в размере 0,1 (Одной десятой) % от стоимости имущества за каждый день задержки, но не более 5 (Пяти) % от стоимости имущества.

Спасибо.
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
demand that interest be paid as liquidated damages
Explanation:
"interest paid as liquidated damages"
http://goo.gl/a0GV0

"interest paid as damages"
http://goo.gl/u3CwU

"demand that interest be paid"
http://goo.gl/blayk
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Удачи в Новом Году!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demand that interest be paid as liquidated damages
rns
3 +1right to demand payment in the form of a fine
Ravindra Godbole
4 -1claim a late charge as penalty for failure to submit the invoice in a timely manner
sokolniki
3 -1(to) charge late payment fees (as a penalty)
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
claim a late charge as penalty for failure to submit the invoice in a timely manner


Explanation:
*

sokolniki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei B: see discussion
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to demand payment in the form of a fine


Explanation:
------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 hrs

disagree  Andrei B: see discussion
13 hrs

agree  engltrans: right to demand for (late?) penalty interest (payments)
2 days 11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(to) charge late payment fees (as a penalty)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei B: see discussion
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand that interest be paid as liquidated damages


Explanation:
"interest paid as liquidated damages"
http://goo.gl/a0GV0

"interest paid as damages"
http://goo.gl/u3CwU

"demand that interest be paid"
http://goo.gl/blayk

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Удачи в Новом Году!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei B
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.