KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

означает информацию, отнесенную к конфиденциальной

English translation: means information regarded/treated as confidential


21:53 Dec 28, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / NDA
Russian term or phrase: означает информацию, отнесенную к конфиденциальной
Термин «Конфиденциальная Информация» означает информацию, отнесенную к конфиденциальной (или к информации, составляющей служебную, коммерческую тайну или интеллектуальную собственность) в соответствии с законодательством России
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:means information regarded/treated as confidential
Explanation:
I don't like the expression "classified confidential" because only governments can "classify" information. Private companies treat or regard sensitive information as confidential
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5means information regarded/treated as confidential
GaryG
4means the information carried as confidential
cyhul
4information classified as confidential
sokolniki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information classified as confidential


Explanation:
*

sokolniki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
means information regarded/treated as confidential


Explanation:
I don't like the expression "classified confidential" because only governments can "classify" information. Private companies treat or regard sensitive information as confidential

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
26 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir
5 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
9 hrs

agree  AllaT
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means the information carried as confidential


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4