KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

или к информации, составляющей служебную тайну

English translation: or to the information constituting official secret ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:или к информации, составляющей служебную тайну
English translation:or to the information constituting official secret ...
Entered by: Vlad51

22:38 Dec 28, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / NDA
Russian term or phrase: или к информации, составляющей служебную тайну
Термин «Конфиденциальная Информация» означает информацию, отнесенную к конфиденциальной (или к информации, составляющей служебную, коммерческую тайну или интеллектуальную собственность)

or information constituting________ , commercial secret or intellectual property...

official secret?

or information which is deemed proprietary information or constitutes commercial secret or intellectual property?
responder
Russian Federation
or to the information constituting official secret ...
Explanation:
I would prefer the first variant offered by you (official secret), and here I would agree with syhul, but of course without preposition "of" in the wording "constituting smth."
Selected response from:

Vlad51
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4or to the information, constituting of official secret
cyhul
4or to the information constituting official secret ...
Vlad51
3"info regarded as confidential under the Official Secrets Act" or "regarded as an official secret"
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or to the information, constituting of official secret


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or to the information constituting official secret ...


Explanation:
I would prefer the first variant offered by you (official secret), and here I would agree with syhul, but of course without preposition "of" in the wording "constituting smth."

Vlad51
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"info regarded as confidential under the Official Secrets Act" or "regarded as an official secret"


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24