KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

код по ЕГРПОУ

English translation: Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations of Ukraine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:код по ЕГРПОУ
English translation:Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations of Ukraine
Entered by: Judith Hehir

19:18 Sep 28, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Повестка дня собрания акционеров
Russian term or phrase: код по ЕГРПОУ
ПОВЕСТКА ДНЯ:
1. О приобретении Обществом пакетов акций: ЗАО ____ (код по ЕГРПОУ ____), ОАО ________ (код по ЕГРПОУ ______________)

Есть ли какое-либо принятое сокращение на англ. яз.?
responder
Russian Federation
Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations of Ukraine
Explanation:
USREOU code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 19:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://profit-consul.com/en/services/vypiska-edrpou/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 19:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://profit-consul.com/en/services/vypiska-edrpou/
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Judith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations of Ukraine
Judith Hehir
5 +2EGRPOU CodexxxIrina Ryatte
4acc. to the
Vaddy Peters
3UUSRCO code
Sam Pinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UUSRCO code


Explanation:
Единый государственный реестр предприятий и организаций Украины

Ukraine's Unified State Register of Companies and Organizations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-28 19:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't say that UUSRCO is generally accepted though...


    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru/%D0%95%D0%93%D0%A0%D0%9F%D0%9E%D0%A3/
    Reference: http://www.eurolaw.eu/public/doing-business-in.php?pays=14&b...
Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is precisely the approach that should be avoided. Transcribe acronym and make a note if necessary. DO NOT translate and re-abbreviate. And you are right, there are no hits for this mythical UUSRCO (except this discussion that is). Zilch. Nada.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations of Ukraine


Explanation:
USREOU code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 19:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://profit-consul.com/en/services/vypiska-edrpou/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 19:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://profit-consul.com/en/services/vypiska-edrpou/

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Judith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMariyaN
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariya.

agree  Roman Lipchanskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roman.

agree  The Misha: Agree with the translation - NOT the acronym. Scratch that, it's nothing but confusion and trouble. See my neutral note above. Cheers!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you to The Misha.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acc. to the


Explanation:
Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations of Ukraine
www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a...Enterprise ... -
All-Russia Classifier of Enterprises and Organisations .... справка из Единого государственного реестра предприятий и организаций Украины (Alex_Odeychuk) ...... общ. postal enterprises and institutions · предприятия и учреждения почтовой связи ..... Unified state register of enterprises and organizations of Ukraine ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-28 19:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the ... code

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EGRPOU Code


Explanation:
Normally, of what I know and Ive come across with, you'd use transliteration of codes in contracts and agreements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-28 20:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it's the same if one started translating Swift, Sort, BIC, IBAN, INN, OKPO, etc codes. Thus, you'd just transliterate them.

xxxIrina Ryatte
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
3 hrs

neutral  xxxMariyaN: You see, it has already been translated once from Ukrainian into Russian - it's ЄДРПОУ in Ukrainian (Д - державний), so I don't think it would be a good idea to transliterate it now, since no such abbreviation actually exists in Russian.
6 hrs

agree  Lilia_K: Но лучше траслитерировать с украинского (см. комментарий MariyaN).
8 hrs