KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

страхователь vs. застрахованное лицо

English translation: primary policy holder VS insured person


21:13 Feb 7, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: страхователь vs. застрахованное лицо
Настоящий Порядок устанавливает правила выдачи страхователем справки о сумме заработной платы..., на которую были начислены страховые взносы на обязательное социальное страхование на случай временной нетрудоспособности и в связи с материнством, за два календарных года...

МТ дает (в некоторых случаях) и там, и там "insured party/person", что неправильно.

Для меня звучит более логично в первом случае "insuring party" (policy holder?), т.е., организация-работодатель, и insured party (person) во втором случае.

Просьба поправить, если что-то не так.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:primary policy holder VS insured person
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-07 21:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наши страховщики в договорах пишут Primary Policyholder, т.е. последнее слово пишут вместе, а не раздельно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2012-02-09 18:57:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7primary policy holder VS insured person
Angela Greenfield
4 +4insurer vs. insured
George Pavlov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insurer vs. insured


Explanation:
Insurer is the insurance company who provides insurance services. Insured (person) or policy holder is the one who pays the insurance premiums and receives benefits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-07 21:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кто "страховщик" из приведенного предложения не видно. Организация-работодатель не страховщик, а только посредник для своих работников. Возможно Анжела права, но надо смотреть весь текст.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurance
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Кто же тогда "страховщик"? Организация-работодатель, выступая в роли страхователя, заключает договоры страхования со страховой компанией (страховщик - insurer) в отношении работников (застрахованных лиц - insured persons).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  LanaUK
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxMariyaN
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Георгий, страхователь - это не страховщик. Вы, по-моему, ошиблись.
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  The Misha: You are indeed wrong. The difference here is between the policy holder (that may or may not also be the beneficiary) and the beneficiary, the person that actually gets paid when the sh... hits the fan. Strakhovshik, on the other hand is the insurance co.
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
primary policy holder VS insured person


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-07 21:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наши страховщики в договорах пишут Primary Policyholder, т.е. последнее слово пишут вместе, а не раздельно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2012-02-09 18:57:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am wondering why a person called "THE Misha" who allows frequent insults in public (please note: he is the only user among truly talented and experienced translators who behaves like that and is not permanently banned or at least warned by the moderators!) I just want to draw the attention to all professionals who have halped me so far that proz.com is a free resource and one can learn much (as I do) using it. I believe what he is doing and saying is an obvious violation of the rules or, using his words, abuse of the system.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Absolutely. But why do you even bother helping someone who routinely abuses the system?
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha. I have just e-mailed you.

agree  vita z
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Vita.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  Alex Marshall: Right. This is especially obvious when you look at Russian insurance laws; policy holder vs the insured
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  Igor Blinov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor.

agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maliga: Простите за вопрос, а policy holder разве не сам застрахованный, который и является держателем полиса? Или здесь важно именно primary, которое указывает, что это - страхователь?
13 hrs
  -> Policy Holder vs Primary Policy Holder: разницы особой нет, но в первом случае это, как правило, член семьи на чье имя оформлена семейная страховка, а во втором случае - организация. Если хотите, напишите мне на e-mail, а то здесь места не хватает.Спасибо