KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

имуществом, находящимся в ведении Агента

English translation: property entrusted to the Agent


19:03 Feb 16, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agency Agreement
Russian term or phrase: имуществом, находящимся в ведении Агента
В случае отказа от настоящего договора Принципал обязан в течение 30 дней после направления распоряжения распорядиться своим имуществом, находящимся в ведении Агента

thank you in advance!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:property entrusted to the Agent
Explanation:
first of all "managed by the Agent" or "under the Agent's control" come to mind but that is not the case, so better use this more common wording
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property under the Agen't jurisdiction
tatiana_com
4… property managed/administered by the Agent
Translator174
3 +1property entrusted to the Agent
Igor Blinov
3 +1property in the possession of the Agent
Sam Pinson
3property under Agent's control
Jurate Kazlauskaite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property in the possession of the Agent


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-16 19:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'property under the Agent's control'

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property under the Agen't jurisdiction


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-16 19:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property under the Agent's jurisdiction

tatiana_com
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: supervision
21 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property entrusted to the Agent


Explanation:
first of all "managed by the Agent" or "under the Agent's control" come to mind but that is not the case, so better use this more common wording

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lussiana
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… property managed/administered by the Agent


Explanation:
Agent is only authorized to act for and on behalf of the Principal to create a legal relationship with a third party.

Therefore, Agent cannot possess Principal’s property, and Agent usually acts under (within) Principal’s jurisdiction anyway.

Здесь, кажется, под “имуществом, находящимся в ведении Агента” имеется в виду “в распоряжении Агента, под его управлением, под его администрацией”.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_agency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-17 00:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жаль, что мала контекста. It’s not clear what kind of property they are talking about (is it all assets? Or, maybe an Estate?)

Translator174
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: речь идет о продаже товаров компании на территории СНГ, в договоре не указано, о каких именно товарах идет речь


2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property under Agent's control


Explanation:
XXX

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/control
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4