KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

российский концерн "Палматекс"

English translation: Russian Palmatex Group of Companies


12:44 Feb 24, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: российский концерн "Палматекс"
...в состав учредителей от советской стороны вводится российский концерн по производству искусственных кож и пленочного материала "Палматекс"

Надо ли писать слово "concern"?

Или это "association"?

...the Russian imitation leather and film materials production association Palmatex joined the JV as a founder from the Soviet side...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Russian Palmatex Group of Companies
Explanation:
See http://www.abcgroupinc.com/en/default.htm

(...ABC Group of Companies is a Canadian-based international manufacturer...)

"...в состав учредителей от советской стороны вводится российский концерн по производству искусственных кож и пленочного материала "Палматекс""
=
"...the Soviet party is represented by Russian Palmatex Group of Companies, a manufacturer of artificial leathers and films"
Selected response from:

Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Russian concern 'Palmatex'
Halyna Maksymiv
5Russian Palmatex Group of Companies
Sergiy Cherednichenko
4the Russian business group PalmatexLucy Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian concern 'Palmatex'


Explanation:
*

Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura
52 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Russian business group Palmatex


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_group

Lucy Hayward
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Russian Palmatex Group of Companies


Explanation:
See http://www.abcgroupinc.com/en/default.htm

(...ABC Group of Companies is a Canadian-based international manufacturer...)

"...в состав учредителей от советской стороны вводится российский концерн по производству искусственных кож и пленочного материала "Палматекс""
=
"...the Soviet party is represented by Russian Palmatex Group of Companies, a manufacturer of artificial leathers and films"


    Reference: http://www.abcgroupinc.com/en/default.htm
Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергий!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Nikolai Muraviev, kapura