KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

своевременная специальная проверка

English translation: "... to run a background check on ... in due time."


08:43 Feb 25, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: своевременная специальная проверка
Рассмотреть необходимость проведения своевременной специальной проверки иностранных фирм, компаний, банков...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:"... to run a background check on ... in due time."
Explanation:
"To consider running a background check on foreign firms and banks in due time."
OR: "To see whether it’s necessary to ..."
Спасибо Надежде fot her blessing and the fun links she found (see her discussion post) to support my translation!
Selected response from:

ViBe
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"... to run a background check on ... in due time."
ViBe
3well-timed special inspection
vita z
3timely special-purpose audit
Zoya Nayshtut


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timely special-purpose audit


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"... to run a background check on ... in due time."


Explanation:
"To consider running a background check on foreign firms and banks in due time."
OR: "To see whether it’s necessary to ..."
Спасибо Надежде fot her blessing and the fun links she found (see her discussion post) to support my translation!

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
5 mins
  -> :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-timed special inspection


Explanation:
Today, Apple announced that it would be working with the Fair Labor Association to conduct special inspections of a number of plants that assemble Apple's products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-25 11:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "appropriate special inspections"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-25 15:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still don't see what is so wrong with "special inspections".

The Defense Intelligence Agency had the most pessimistic assessment, that the North would not allow any inspections, ad hoc, routine, or special.
Why a Special Inspection
A special inspection is necessary in order to gain a better understanding of Syria’s undeclared activities, some of which may continue.
The United States has suggested the IAEA may need to consider invoking its "special inspection" mechanism, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-26 07:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ministry's blacklist was based on special inspections conducted between 2004 and 2007 on suspected foreign companies.
In performing a special inspection, the staff of the Division of Registration and Inspections and any other person authorized by the Board to participate in the inspection shall take such steps.
Special inspectors were designated to regularly monitor the operation of foreign-invested companies.
The authority also said it will conduct inspections on foreign banks.
Undertaking scheduled and special on-site inspections of banks...


    Reference: http://www.neowin.net/news/foxconn-apple-plants-to-get-speci...
vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4