KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

на дату перехода прав должна отсутствовать просрочка

English translation: as at the date of assignment... no default in the repaymentment of principal or payment of interest


07:48 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: на дату перехода прав должна отсутствовать просрочка
Из договора - На дату перехода прав по Кредитному договора должна отсутствовать просрочка в исполнении обязательств Залогодателем по возврату суммы кредита и уплате процентов.

Мой вариант - As of the date of the transfer of rights, there shall be no delays in the performance...

Мой вопрос касается грамматики - если говорится о ситуации на какую-то дату, можно ли использовать shall?
blue_roses
English translation:as at the date of assignment... no default in the repaymentment of principal or payment of interest
Explanation:
передача прав - assignment [of rights]
исполнении обязательств (в данном случае) - payment/repayment
по поводу shall - да, можно, но старомодно, лучше must. И лучше "shall have been" no delays/default


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-29 00:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*repayment
Selected response from:

Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Iliya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as at the date of assignment... no default in the repaymentment of principal or payment of interestIliya Gontmakher
3 +1as of the transfer date ... there shall be no past due liabilities
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of the transfer date ... there shall be no past due liabilities


Explanation:
6.2. There shall be no proration of utility charges or any other payables or expenses attributable to each Facility as of the Transfer Date, it being the intent of the parties that the Lessee shall pay the bills therefore for the period prior to the Transfer Date and Lessors shall pay the bills therefore for the period on and after the Transfer Date.
http://www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.aspx?title=A...

The FCC Order shall have been issued with respect to each Station; provided, however, that there shall be no requirement that the FCC Order shall have been issued as of the Non-License Transfer Date.
http://contracts.onecle.com/sinclair/stc.apa.1998.02.03.shtm...

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrown fox
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as at the date of assignment... no default in the repaymentment of principal or payment of interest


Explanation:
передача прав - assignment [of rights]
исполнении обязательств (в данном случае) - payment/repayment
по поводу shall - да, можно, но старомодно, лучше must. И лучше "shall have been" no delays/default


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-29 00:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*repayment

Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Iliya!