KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

выбывшая Сторона

English translation: withdrawn Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выбывшая Сторона
English translation:withdrawn Party
Entered by: Anastasia Leonova

14:04 Nov 3, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: выбывшая Сторона
... тогда другая Сторона имеет право потребовать перевода на неё вытекающих из настоящего Соглашения прав и обязанностей Стороны, подпадающей под действие пункта 10.1 настоящего Соглашения. После перевода прав и обязанностей на другую Сторону, Сторона, чьи права и обязанности были переведены, считается *выбывшей Стороной*.

спасибо!
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
withdrawn Party
Explanation:
Notwithstanding anything in this Agreement to the contrary, any Party may
Withdraw from the Agreement ("Withdrawn Party") without further obligation and such
Withdrawn Party shall have absolute right to access and possess copies of any and all work,
data and other information generated in connection with establishing and creating the
Base Map, including, but not limited to, computer programs and models
Selected response from:

Igor Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1withdrawn Party
Igor Popov
4released partyLilianNekipelov
3Party that has exited the Contract
Dmitri Silin
3eliminated Party
Anna Isaeva
3retired Party
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eliminated Party


Explanation:
...this Party shall be deemed eliminated.

Anna Isaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retired Party


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2013-11-03 14:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...the Party shall be deemed to have completed its exit"

as there is such a term as "Exiting Party" -

http://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

http://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 341

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawn Party


Explanation:
Notwithstanding anything in this Agreement to the contrary, any Party may
Withdraw from the Agreement ("Withdrawn Party") without further obligation and such
Withdrawn Party shall have absolute right to access and possess copies of any and all work,
data and other information generated in connection with establishing and creating the
Base Map, including, but not limited to, computer programs and models

Igor Popov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, это в случае со стороной, выходящей из соглашения добровольно, такой случай в моем тексте дальше рассматривается. А в данном случае сторону "уходят" за невыполнение работ.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Party that has exited the Contract


Explanation:
'

Dmitri Silin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
released party


Explanation:
perhaps -- after satisfying a financial obligation.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: One gets released from jail. With a corporation, you withdraw from it (mind the active voice) or better yet sell or transfer your shares, whatever the case may be. In the case of an agreement, a party may be RELIEVED of its obligation.
47 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: Lilian, I will respectfully agree with your version and equally respectfully disagree with Misha's. "Release" is a fine option for such contexts.
1 day2 hrs