KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

а в части исполнения принятых на себя обязательств

English translation: with respect to performance of the obligations assumed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:а в части исполнения принятых на себя обязательств
English translation:with respect to performance of the obligations assumed
Entered by: Maxim Gluzdan

11:33 Nov 11, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: а в части исполнения принятых на себя обязательств
Договор вступает в силу с момента подписания его обеими сторонами и действует до 2013 года, а в части исполнения принятых на себя обязательств до полного их исполнения сторонами.
Maxim Gluzdan
with respect to performance of the obligations assumed
Explanation:
I think it will be clearer that this is approximately the needed string of English legalese, if we take the entire sentence:

"The Agreement shall enter into force upon signing by both parties and shall remain valid until 2013; with respect to performance of the obligations assumed hereunder, it shall remain valid until the full performance thereof by the parties."

Of course it may be a "Contract" rather than an Agreement." Even though "hereunder" is not explicitly in the Russian, it's appropriate to include it in the English - either "hereunder" if this is the Agreement itself, or "thereunder" if this is some other document talking about the Contract.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with respect to performance of the obligations assumed
Rachel Douglas
4 +1and as to fulfillment of the obligations described in the agreement (or herein)LilianNekipelov
4 +1and particularly till complete fulfillment of obligations undertaken by the parties
Naveen Kar
4 +1and/or the parties have faithfully discharged their obligations to the other party.
AnthonyLee
4and in terms of execution of undetakings
Oleg Lozinskiy
3but in part of obligations undertaken hereundernatalia gavrile
3[whilst] the parties' obligations under the contract shall continue until fully discharged
Yuri Larin
3and shall survive until such date the obligations assumed hereunder ...
Dulat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and particularly till complete fulfillment of obligations undertaken by the parties


Explanation:
..................


Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Altukhov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  ViBe: "particularly" does not belong here: the Russian implies, "в части, касающейся...," not "в частности"
8 hrs
  -> You are right, but I think this option makes things clear without complicating the sentence formation.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and in terms of execution of undetakings


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 341

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and/or the parties have faithfully discharged their obligations to the other party.


Explanation:
This agreement shall enter into force from the date of its signing by both parties and is valid through 2013, and/or both parties have faithfully discharged their obligations to the other party.

AnthonyLee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: + "until..." You read my thoughts. I’ve been thinking along the same lines: “… until the Parties’ mutual (contractual) obligations have been discharged/fulfilled/executed in full.” I’d go with “in full” vice “faithfully,” though.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[whilst] the parties' obligations under the contract shall continue until fully discharged


Explanation:
***

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and as to fulfillment of the obligations described in the agreement (or herein)


Explanation:
This should be right.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Soboleva
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with respect to performance of the obligations assumed


Explanation:
I think it will be clearer that this is approximately the needed string of English legalese, if we take the entire sentence:

"The Agreement shall enter into force upon signing by both parties and shall remain valid until 2013; with respect to performance of the obligations assumed hereunder, it shall remain valid until the full performance thereof by the parties."

Of course it may be a "Contract" rather than an Agreement." Even though "hereunder" is not explicitly in the Russian, it's appropriate to include it in the English - either "hereunder" if this is the Agreement itself, or "thereunder" if this is some other document talking about the Contract.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  danya
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danya.

agree  Alexander Kozhukhov
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander.

agree  cyhul
3 days1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and shall survive until such date the obligations assumed hereunder ...


Explanation:
OR "and shall survive until such date both parties have fully discharged their obligations hereunder"

Dulat
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but in part of obligations undertaken hereunder


Explanation:
я поздно, но вот мой вариант
but in part of obligation undertaken hereunder - until complete fulfillment by the both parties.
(такая оговорка чаще относиться к окончательному расчету, например:
а в части взаиморасчетов - but it part of settlements.. и далее по тексту)

natalia gavrile
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4