KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

учредительный договор

English translation: Founding Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учредительный договор
English translation:Founding Agreement
Entered by: Olgerts Eglitis

13:46 Aug 29, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s) / учредительный договор о создании некоммерческой организации
Russian term or phrase: учредительный договор
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "учредительный договор" в контексте:

"Учредительный Договор между …Университетом и … Институтом о создании Университета ….."

новый университет - некоммерческий, международный, учредители - российский университет и политехнический институт другой страны ("совместное некоммерческое высшее учебное заведение с независимым статусом юридического лица")

Подходит ли здесь Founders Agreement on..... или Articles of Association?
Maria Klavdieva
Founding Agreement
Explanation:
E.g.: A founding agreement is an agreement of founders on the establishment of a non -profit organization...
Selected response from:

Olgerts Eglitis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Founding Agreement
Olgerts Eglitis
5Articles of Association; Articles of Incorporation; CharterTechLawDC
5The Constituent AgreementPham Xuan Thanh
4Founders Agreement
Dmitriy Gromov
4 -1Academic Cooperation and Exchange Agreement
Maria Popova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Founders Agreement


Explanation:
вполне подходит, на мой взгляд

Dmitriy Gromov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!!!!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Academic Cooperation and Exchange Agreement


Explanation:
https://www.hacettepe.edu.tr/hakkinda/protokol/wepro.pdf



Maria Popova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Except that this is NOT what the original says. In this specific case, this amounts to mistranslation. Sure, no lives depend on it but it's still a mistranslation.
1 hr

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: that s stretching it a bit too far
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Founding Agreement


Explanation:
E.g.: A founding agreement is an agreement of founders on the establishment of a non -profit organization...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Founding Agreement between the State Government, the University of Tasmania and the Law Society can be found here
Olgerts Eglitis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, it was most helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Artemov
3 hrs

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Constituent Agreement


Explanation:
forming part of a whole; component

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-29 19:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constituent:
forming part of a whole; as a component

"Constituent Agreement
http://terrageo.chat.ru/Edog" image examples:1.htm
http://abc.az/eng/news/50678.html
http://www.balkanprintforum.org/history_second.html
http://www.amazon.com/Ibrahim-F.-I.-Shihata/e/B001HQ3SIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-29 19:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Constituent Agreement" image examples:
http://terrageo.chat.ru/Edog1.htm
http://abc.az/eng/news/50678.html
http://www.balkanprintforum.org/history_second.html
http://www.amazon.com/Ibrahim-F.-I.-Shihata/e/B001HQ3SIC

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Articles of Association; Articles of Incorporation; Charter


Explanation:
(See other previous Kudoz entries for the exact same term!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-30 01:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not matter whether the entity is nonprofit or for-profit.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): TechLawDC, vita z