KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

далее вместе и отдельно именуемые

English translation: jointly and severally (referring to parties to a contract)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вместе и отдельно
English translation:jointly and severally (referring to parties to a contract)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:35 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: далее вместе и отдельно именуемые
ООО «A», именуемое в дальнейшем «ПОКУПАТЕЛЬ», в лице Генерального директора г-на АA на основании Устава, с одной стороны, и B, именуемое в дальнейшем «ПРОДАВЕЦ», в лице г-на BB, с другой стороны, далее вместе и отдельно именуемые «СТОРОНЫ» заключили настоящий договор (далее «ДОГОВОР») о нижеследующем:
LLC "A" hereinafter referred to as "BUYER" in the person of its Director General Mr. A A acting on the basis of the Charter, and B hereinafter referred to as "SELLER" in the person of Mr. BB on the other hand, together and separately hereinafter referred to as "PARTIES", have concluded the present agreement (hereinafter referred to as "AGREEMENT") on the following:
Vova
jointly and severally
Explanation:
This is the usual term in legal documents. Other than that, "severally" is rarely if ever used.

I think "VENDOR" is more usual than "SELLER" in such documents.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jointly and INDIVIDUALLY
Remedios
4 +1jointly and severally
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
далее вместе и отдельно именуемые
jointly and severally


Explanation:
This is the usual term in legal documents. Other than that, "severally" is rarely if ever used.

I think "VENDOR" is more usual than "SELLER" in such documents.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
далее вместе и отдельно именуемые
jointly and INDIVIDUALLY


Explanation:
joint and several - это когда речь идет о солидарной ответственности (joint and several liability) (см. юр. словари).

Вообще, обычно пишут "в совокупности (или как у Вас - вместе/совместно) именуемые Сторонами, а _по отдельности_ - Стороной".

перевод:
...hereinafter jointly referred to as the "Parties" and individually as a "Party,"...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!