обязуется продать/принять

English translation: It's "shall"...

22:45 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: обязуется продать/принять
Продавец обязуется продать Покупателю, а Покупатель обязуется принять у Продавца и оплатить полный комплект чертежей в соответствии с Техническим заданием (Приложение №1) для производства __________________ (далее «Документация»).
The Seller sells the Buyer and the Buyer receives from the Seller and pays for a complete set of drawings according to Technical specification (Annex 1) for production of __________________ (hereinafter referred to as "DOCUMENTATION").
как и предыдущ вопрос по контрактам смотрел ка кпишут контракты в учебнике одном
то что я опутсил обязуется ничего?
вроде здесь долженствование сохранилось?
Vova
English translation:It's "shall"...
Explanation:
<The> Vendor shall sell to <the> Buyer, and <the> Buyer shall obtain from the Seller and effect payment for, the complete set of drawings, as per...
Selected response from:

Alexei G.
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall undertake to sell/to accept
Jack Doughty
5 +1Pledges to sell/to receive
xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +2It's "shall"...
Alexei G.
4undertakes to sell/accept
nrabate
4agrees to sell / agrees to take over
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
обязуется продать/принять
shall undertake to sell/to accept


Explanation:
The Vendor shall undertake to sell to the Purchaser, and the Purchaser shall undertake to accept from the Vendor...

The future form with "shall" is customary in contracts and other legal documents.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNataba
36 mins

neutral  nrabate: it is either "shall" or "undertake"
2 hrs
  -> Not so! "shall undertake" produces 41,900 Google hits, e.g. www.mti.gov.sg/public/PDF/CMT/FTA_JSEPA_Agreenet3.pdf & www.who.int/gb/fctc/PDF/inb1/e1nbcp6.pdf

agree  Yakov Tomara: Or maybe just "shall" (undertaking is implied)
7 hrs
  -> If the Russian says "обязуется продать" and not simply "продает! or "продаст", surely "обязуется" must mean something? And "shall undertake" is widely used, see above reply to nrabate.

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Yakov Tomara in general. In case Vova is paid for target words - "undertake" :)
11 hrs
  -> I think it is a more accurate translation with "undertake", without that word being considered merely a means of boosting word count.

neutral  Alexander Onishko: "undertake " это скорее "предпринять" - в оригинале ведь нет "предпринять" ?
12 hrs
  -> Oxford English Dictionary, first meaning of "undertake": "To bind oneself to perform, to make oneself responsible for", i.e. "объязаться".

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: "shall undertake" is what's used in such documents
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's "shall"...


Explanation:
<The> Vendor shall sell to <the> Buyer, and <the> Buyer shall obtain from the Seller and effect payment for, the complete set of drawings, as per...

Alexei G.
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: только shall accept вместо shall obtain, как Джек написал
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Yakov Tomara for 'accept' Re.: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pledges to sell/to receive


Explanation:
Обычная формула в Америке

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: в Америке - может быть но звучит как-то слишком торжественно :) нес па ?
8 hrs
  -> Па дю ту :) Да, торжественно, но обычно так пишутся в официальных документах, если речь идёт об обязанностях. Спасибо :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrees to sell / agrees to take over


Explanation:
в контрактах "agree" - это очень часто "обязуеться"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 11:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. также http://www.proz.com/kudoz/622608

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обязуется продать/принять
undertakes to sell/accept


Explanation:
there is a slight distinction between "shall" (Продавец продает) and "undertakes" (Продавец обязуется продать)

Securities
... the Seller undertakes to sell and the Buyer undertakes to buy securities stated
in the Transaction, paying purchase price to the Seller according to the ...
www.unibanka.lv/En/Investicijas/vertspapiri.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-28 15:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linguistic Rights - Framework Convention for the Protection of ...
... Article 11: The Parties undertake to recognise that every person belonging to a
national ... of them, according to modalities provided for in their legal system. ...
www.unesco.org/most/lnlaw13.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

European Social Charter
... conditions for the full development of the family, which is a fundamental unit
of society, the Parties undertake to promote the economic, legal and social ...
www.hrcr.org/docs/Social_Charter/soccharter6.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION WHO framework convention on tobacco ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Parties undertake to take appropriate legal/administrative and other
measures in order to prevent and combat smuggling of tobacco products. ...
www.who.int/gb/fctc/PDF/inb1/e1inbcp7.pdf - Similar pages



Main Entry: un·der·take
Pronunciation: \"&n-d&r-\'tAk
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): un·der·took /-\'tuk/; un·der·tak·en /-\'tA-k&n/; -tak·ing
transitive senses
1 : to take upon oneself : set about : ATTEMPT <undertake a task> <undertake to learn to swim>
2 : to put oneself under obligation to perform; also : to accept as a charge or responsibility <the lawyer who undertook the case>
3 : GUARANTEE, PROMISE
intransitive senses, archaic : to give surety or assume responsibility


nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: or "...hereby agrees to sell/accept..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Remedios!

disagree  Alexei G.: "Shall" in contracts means obligation. And your sample text is not very reliable, as it is obviously a translation done by a Latvian.
9 hrs
  -> see above

neutral  Alexander Onishko: "undertake " это скорее "предпринять" - в оригинале ведь нет "предпринять" ?
10 hrs
  -> see above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search