KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в трех экземплярах/в электронном виде

English translation: in triplicate, in three copies / in digital format

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в трех экземплярах/в электронном виде
English translation:in triplicate, in three copies / in digital format
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

20:37 Jan 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: в трех экземплярах/в электронном виде
я у немцев видел они на англ написали threefold and once on CD
мне тоже как-то захотелось закрутить , это оправданно?
Документация по настоящему Договору поставляется Продавцом на английском языке на бумажном носителе в 3-х экземплярах, в электронном виде в 1 экземпляре.
The Documentation under the present Agreement is to be delivered by the Seller in English on paper threefold and once in electronic form.
Vova
in triplicate, in three copies / in digital format
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
заслуж очки
только я все же сказал бы електроник форм
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in three copies/in electronic form
Jack Doughty
4 +2in triplicate, in three copies / in digital format
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в трех экземплярах/в электронном виде
in triplicate, in three copies / in digital format


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
заслуж очки
только я все же сказал бы електроник форм

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Хорошо! Пора же тебе наконец очки начинать брать!
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юра. У меня их уже немного есть, но мне сейчас не очень часто удается в Кудозе поучаствовать.

agree  Jack Doughty: "in triplicate", fine, not sure about "in digital format" but quite possibly right.
7 mins
  -> Jack, generally speaking any electronic document is in one of digital formats (Word, PDF, etc.).

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в трех экземплярах/в электронном виде
in three copies/in electronic form


Explanation:
Regardless of what the Germans do, "in three copies" is the normal way of saying this in English. "In three copies" is often followed by specifying who receives them (e.g. the Vendor, the Purchaser and the Carrier), which would not sound right after "threefold" or "thrice", but even where this is not the case, "in three copies" is still the usual form.

The Documents concerning the present Agreement are to be submitted by the Vendor in English in three copies on paper and one in electronic form.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
6 hrs

agree  Polina Vybornova
20 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
21 hrs

agree  manana
1 day 3 hrs