KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Предварительное рассмотрение

English translation: preliminary review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Предварительное рассмотрение
English translation:preliminary review
Entered by: olganet

06:59 Jan 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Предварительное рассмотрение
Предварительное рассмотрение Покупателем частей Документации не освобождает Продавца от ответственности поставить Документацию в соответствии с условиями настоящего Договора.
Preview of the Documentation parts made by the Buyer does not exempt (release) the Buyer from liability to deliver the Documentation in accordance with the terms of the present Contract.
сойдет
Vova
preliminary review
Explanation:
shall not in any way relieve the supplier/partner of his responsibility to provide documentation which fully meet the Agreement requirements

Supplier Advanced Business Relationship
http://www.suppliermanager-online.com/SABRe/pdf_files/docume...
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preliminary review
olganet
5Examination in advance
xxxAlex Zelkind
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Examination in advance


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preliminary review


Explanation:
shall not in any way relieve the supplier/partner of his responsibility to provide documentation which fully meet the Agreement requirements

Supplier Advanced Business Relationship
http://www.suppliermanager-online.com/SABRe/pdf_files/docume...


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Предварительное рассмотрение
below


Explanation:
The Buyer's pre-reviewing the parts of the Documentation does not relieve the Seller of responsibility to supply the above Documentation in accordance ( compliance ) with the terms of the present Contract.
or
..to supply (to provide) the above Documentation following the terms of the present Agreement (Contract)/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-31 07:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если по-быстрому:
liability - это юридическая ответственность, это \"жестче\" :-))
responsibility - \"просто\" обязанность


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-31 07:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

release тоже может быть, но, как по мне - release больше подразумевает физическое действие (освободить из-под стражи), а relieve - ближе к \"чувственному\".
Пардон, за грубый (может и неудачный) пример:
\"облегчиться\" (справить малую нужду) - to relieve - тут физический процесс приносит эдакое внутреннее облегчение...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56