KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в кратчайший срок

English translation: as soon as possible, within the shortest time (possible)

10:02 Jan 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: в кратчайший срок
Продавец обязан в случае несоответствия какой-либо части документации, полученной Покупателем в электронном виде и на бумажном носителе, устранить в кратчайший срок такое несоответствие.
In case of discrepancy of any part of the Documentation received by the Buyer in electronic format and on paper, the Seller shall eliminate such a discrepancy of the Documentation as soon as possible.
Vova
English translation:as soon as possible, within the shortest time (possible)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as soon as possible, within the shortest time (possible)
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2as soon as possible
Jack Doughty
4Поздно, но
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в кратчайший срок
as soon as possible, within the shortest time (possible)


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
47 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: ASAP
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в кратчайший срок
as soon as possible


Explanation:
You are right.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
47 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: ASAP+just wanted to save place here ;-).
1 hr
  -> This abbreviation is OK in a letter or email, but not in a formal document.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Поздно, но


Explanation:
По-моему, лучше "promptly".

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: я такое слово перевожу обычно - своевременно
58 mins
  -> В обычном контексте да Сергей, но в контрактах "promptly" (а иногда даже "immediately") подразумевает как раз "в кратчайший срок". Хотя, это уже не важно по-моему. :-)