KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

В целях выполнения обязательств Продавца

English translation: To enable the Vendor to fulfil his obligations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В целях выполнения обязательств Продавца
English translation:To enable the Vendor to fulfil his obligations
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:31 Jan 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: В целях выполнения обязательств Продавца
тут я что-то и вариант свой ещ ене подготовил
голова раскалывается и давление 144 на
90
В целях выполнения обязательств Продавца по подготовке Документации, Покупатель обязуется по письменному запросу Продавца предоставить последнему всю необходимую техническую информацию и документацию.
торлько начало
эту фразу нужно
Vova
To enable the Vendor to fulfil his obligations...
Explanation:
or:
In order that the Vendor's obligations to... ...may be fulfilled
(but the first version is better, I think).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To enable the Vendor to fulfil his obligations...
Jack Doughty
5To fulfil the commitments of the Vendor (Seller)
Yuri Smirnov
4for the purpose of (the) Seller's fulfillment of its obligations
nrabate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В целях выполнения обязательств Продавца
To fulfil the commitments of the Vendor (Seller)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-31 20:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Vendor shall refrain from any action which may adversely affect the United Nations
University and shall fulfil its commitments with the fullest regard to ...
www.unu.edu/hq/procurement/annex-d.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
В целях выполнения обязательств Продавца
To enable the Vendor to fulfil his obligations...


Explanation:
or:
In order that the Vendor's obligations to... ...may be fulfilled
(but the first version is better, I think).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: To enable the Vendor to ...
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Simon
4 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni: w/ mark
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Galina Blankenship
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: The 1st.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irene Chernenko
2 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В целях выполнения обязательств Продавца
for the purpose of (the) Seller's fulfillment of its obligations


Explanation:
with respect to Documentation preparation, the Buyer shall at the written request of the Seller...

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48