KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

дом-памятник

English translation: historic house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дом-памятник
English translation:historic house
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:37 Feb 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: дом-памятник
ПЕРЕДАЧА КВАРТИРЫ В ДОМЕ-ПАМЯТНИКЕ В СОБСТВЕННОСТЬ ГРАЖДАН
Anna
historic house
Explanation:
This is the name such a house would have in the US.

A historic house generally meets several criteria before being listed by an official body as "historic." Generally the building is at least a certain age, depending on the rules for the individual list. A second factor is that the building be in recognizably the same form as when it became historic. Third is a requirement that either an event of historical importance happened at the site, or that a person of historical significance was associated with the site, or that the building itself is important for its architecture or interior.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historic_house
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5historic house
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +2memorial house
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memorial house


Explanation:
Click the google link to find some examples:
"memorial house" site:wikipedia.org
https://www.google.com/search?q="memorial house" site:wikipe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 02:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, many of “дома-памятники” have nothing to do with monuments. They are simply some houses in which someone famous person (a writer, a poet, an artist, a dancer, etc.) has lived.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 02:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, many of “дома-памятники” have nothing to do with monuments. In most cases, it is simply a houses in which a famous person (a writer, a poet, an artist, a dancer, etc.) has lived. Such houses are deemed to be a historical heritage, so they are called “памятники.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 02:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for another error! :)

As far as I know, many of “дома-памятники” have nothing to do with monuments. In most cases, it is simply a house in which a famous person (a writer, a poet, an artist, a dancer, etc.) has lived. Such houses are deemed to be a historical heritage, so they are called “памятники.”


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Nice explanation. It motivated me to provide a second answer.
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
historic house


Explanation:
This is the name such a house would have in the US.

A historic house generally meets several criteria before being listed by an official body as "historic." Generally the building is at least a certain age, depending on the rules for the individual list. A second factor is that the building be in recognizably the same form as when it became historic. Third is a requirement that either an event of historical importance happened at the site, or that a person of historical significance was associated with the site, or that the building itself is important for its architecture or interior.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historic_house

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Rashid. You are a font of knowledge.

agree  Karen Sughyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karen Sughyan. Best regards!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, svetlana cosquéric. All the best!

agree  Anna-Ru
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna-Ru - you convinced me.

agree  Olga Sinitsyna
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga Sinitsyna, for your considered opinion.