KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Если Соглашением не установлены изъятия...

English translation: Unless the Agreement provides otherwise...

09:11 Apr 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / procurement
Russian term or phrase: Если Соглашением не установлены изъятия...
Если Соглашением не установлены изъятия, все положения Процедур применяются к соответствующим Закупкам в полном объеме.
Cosmogirl
English translation:Unless the Agreement provides otherwise...
Explanation:
Or, in a more stuck-up legalese, "Unless provided otherwise herein". This is how such things are usually phrased in original documents. Again, this is about exemptions from the general rule. No one is actually "deleting" anything.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unless the Agreement provides otherwise...
The Misha
4 +1If there are no deletions in the Agreement...
Jack Doughty
3 +1Unless exemptions are provided for under the Agreement.
Eugene N


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there are no deletions in the Agreement...


Explanation:
...all procedural provisions apply in full to the procurements (purchases) in question.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: + https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/deletion-of-agreement-prov...
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  The Misha: Except this is not about deleting any contractual provisions, which is the case in the link provided by Mr. Ostrozhskiy. This is about MAKING provisions, or exemptions for special cases where the general rule does not apply.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unless exemptions are provided for under the Agreement.


Explanation:
This one seems to be approprite in the mentioned context.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: You got the idea, except it is usually phrased a bit differently.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unless the Agreement provides otherwise...


Explanation:
Or, in a more stuck-up legalese, "Unless provided otherwise herein". This is how such things are usually phrased in original documents. Again, this is about exemptions from the general rule. No one is actually "deleting" anything.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria_An
27 mins

agree  Maria Kaverina
1 day 2 hrs