сообщение о причинах невручения

English translation: non delivery report

21:12 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: сообщение о причинах невручения
Подпись получателя или сообщение о причинах невручения
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:non delivery report
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you!

Brief and accurate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10report of the reason for non-delivery
GaryG
4 +2non delivery report
Stefan Balchev
4 +2report of failure to deliver
Vadim Khazin
4"unable to deliver" (notice)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4reason for nondelivery
olganet
4 -1notice of non-service reasons
cheeter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
report of the reason for non-delivery


Explanation:
singular in English. "Cause of" is also possible

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
3 mins

agree  Robert Donahue: Best of the answers given so far.
18 mins

agree  Marta Argat
30 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins

agree  sokolniki
1 hr

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  alex11
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: The "less is more" school of editting would probably just say " (signature of recipient or) reason for non-delivery"
9 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day 1 hr

agree  R. E. M
1 day 7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report of failure to deliver


Explanation:
report of failure to deliver (or "to serve" if it is about a court document)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 21:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, missed the cause, but GaryG made it

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сообщение о причинах невручения
non delivery report


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://listboxservices.web.cern.ch/listboxservices/Help/?kbi...
    Reference: http://www.isode.com/support/ic-8411.html
Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Brief and accurate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
7 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: absolutely
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сообщение о прич
notice of non-service reasons


Explanation:
notice of service - уведомление о вручении (в судебных документах)


cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alex11: notice of service is correct, BUT notice of non-service reasons is INCORRECT!
2 hrs
  -> I insiste on "notice" and "service" - the rest just does not exist in English procedure.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сообщение о причинах невручения
"unable to deliver" (notice)


Explanation:
... "Returned or unable to Deliver", otherwise a dangerous virus will be released. ... chances are that you would receive some sort of “unable to deliver” ...
www3.ca.com/securityadvisor/ virusinfo/virus.aspx?ID=9716

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сообщение о причинах невручения
reason for nondelivery


Explanation:
слово "сообщение" при переводе можно опустить
или перевести как "notice"
mailpiece returned with ***reason for nondelivery attached***; no charge. ...
www.afd.calpoly.edu/distribution/guide2.html

Separate notice of new address or reason for nondelivery provided; ...
www.thinksite.com/examples/ripon/pgs/tech/endorsem.html

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search