KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

он был наделен публично-правовыми полномочиями

English translation: vested with public authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:он был наделен публично-правовыми полномочиями
English translation:vested with public authority
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

19:26 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: он был наделен публично-правовыми полномочиями
он был наделен публично-правовыми полномочиями, а значит в силу ч.З ст. 125 ГК РФ он выступает от имени Российской Федерации.
Alexander Kolegov
...vested with public authority
Explanation:
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:15jmoEw_a7wJ:www.umbods...

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:7IecZS8QlZ0J:www.babe.h...

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:ArzENIW4CIMJ:www.future...
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...vested with public authority
TranslatonatoR
3he was vested with public-law powers
Remedios


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
он был наделен публично-правовыми полномочиями
he was vested with public-law powers


Explanation:
or 'powers under public law'


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?biw=945&hl=en&q=%22public+law+p...
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
он был наделен публично-правовыми полномочиями
...vested with public authority


Explanation:
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:15jmoEw_a7wJ:www.umbods...

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:7IecZS8QlZ0J:www.babe.h...

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:ArzENIW4CIMJ:www.future...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  koundelev
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: .. public and judicial authority
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  David Copeland
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Vladimir Dubisskiy
11 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day2 hrs