KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

компания - победитель конкурса

English translation: auction/tender winner


07:59 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: компания - победитель конкурса
организаторам аукциона было заранее известно, что компания - победитель конкурса будет создана в форме, не требующей такой сложной процедуры одобрения крупных сделок...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:auction/tender winner
Explanation:
Если у вас речь об аукционе, то, скорее всего, под победителем конкурса имеется в виду победитель аукциона. Если о каком-то другом конкурсе, тогда tender winner.

Telecommunications Service in Canada: An Industry OverviewTelecommunications Reports - Section 6.3. ... two out of a total of 62 licenses were auctioned. The auction winners bid a total of $1.5 billion (Table 6-1). ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/insmt-gst.nsf/en/sf06287e.html

Winners of 3G licence auction revealed - Personal Computer World
The battle for the UK's third generation (3G) mobile phone licences has finally
come to an end following NTL Mobile's withdrawal from the auction.
www.pcw.co.uk/vnunet/news/2112190/winners-3g-licence-auctio...

Contractor register
... work for the Agency - as now contract officers will select tender lists, and
tender winners, on the basis of the specific requirements of each project. ...
www.countryside.gov.uk/EvidenceAndAnalysis/contreg.asp

Forestry Commission - what is an electronic tender?
What is an electronic tender? The format of our electronic tenders is exactly
the same ... Winners and winning bid prices are not published following sale ...
www.forestry.gov.uk/forestry/INFD-5VRKX8
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8auction/tender winner
Olga Judina
3 +4the award winning company
Ikrom


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
компания - победитель конкурса
the award winning company


Explanation:
or the winner company

Ikrom
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Either.
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Kirill Semenov
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  Remedios: or 'the winning company'
35 mins
  -> true

neutral  GaryG: The problem is that an award can also be a prize, such as the Academy Awards
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue: I'm with Gary here completely. The first thing I thought of when I read this was the academy awards. I think that if you drop "award" it would be much clearer. As Remedios suggested, "the winning company".
5 hrs
  -> agree ;)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
компания - победитель конкурса
auction/tender winner


Explanation:
Если у вас речь об аукционе, то, скорее всего, под победителем конкурса имеется в виду победитель аукциона. Если о каком-то другом конкурсе, тогда tender winner.

Telecommunications Service in Canada: An Industry OverviewTelecommunications Reports - Section 6.3. ... two out of a total of 62 licenses were auctioned. The auction winners bid a total of $1.5 billion (Table 6-1). ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/insmt-gst.nsf/en/sf06287e.html

Winners of 3G licence auction revealed - Personal Computer World
The battle for the UK's third generation (3G) mobile phone licences has finally
come to an end following NTL Mobile's withdrawal from the auction.
www.pcw.co.uk/vnunet/news/2112190/winners-3g-licence-auctio...

Contractor register
... work for the Agency - as now contract officers will select tender lists, and
tender winners, on the basis of the specific requirements of each project. ...
www.countryside.gov.uk/EvidenceAndAnalysis/contreg.asp

Forestry Commission - what is an electronic tender?
What is an electronic tender? The format of our electronic tenders is exactly
the same ... Winners and winning bid prices are not published following sale ...
www.forestry.gov.uk/forestry/INFD-5VRKX8

Olga Judina
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
5 hrs

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
10 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan
16 hrs

agree  Valeriy Ryazanov
16 hrs