KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

поэтому на него не могло быть обращено взыскание

English translation: therefore they may not be forfeited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поэтому на него не могло быть обращено взыскание
English translation:therefore they may not be forfeited
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:02 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: поэтому на него не могло быть обращено взыскание
Таким образом, в силу вышеизложенных правовых и фактических обстоятельств пакет акций ОАО [X], опись и арест которого произведены оспариваемыми действиями судебного пристава, является для ОАО [Y] применительно к положениям ст. 59 ФЗ «Об исполнительном производстве» имуществом третьей очереди, поэтому на него не могло быть обращено взыскание до принятия судебным приставом каких-либо мер к обращению взыскания на имущество ОАО [Y] первой и второй очередей. - no execution could be levied on such property before the bailiff took any measures to levy execution on [to recover] the property of OAO [Y] as a matter of first and second priorities...

Please correct. May I use "recovery" here instead of "levy of execution"?
Alexander Kolegov
therefore they may not be forfeited
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Adj. 1. forfeited - surrendered as a penalty
confiscate, forfeit
lost - not gained or won; "a lost battle"; "a lost prize"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/forfeited

Federal Bureau of Investigation - Investigative Programs - Asset ...
The property may be forfeited in this manner only if the defendant is convicted
of the underlying offense charged, and the trier of fact finds that the ...
www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/asset/legal.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

USAM 9-112.000 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL FORFEITURE
Properties subject to administrative forfeiture must be forfeited administratively,
unless one or more of three exceptions applies. The three exceptions are ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_ reading_room/usam/title9/112mcrm.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Library
Currently, under both these Acts, property may be forfeited to the Crown in right of Ontario by court order. The court may make interlocutory orders to ...
www.ontla.on.ca/library/bills/381/128381.htm
Asset Forfeiture Legislation 2001
If such notice is not given, the assets may not be forfeited for failure to file
a claim without a conviction. 9. The transfer authority of .045(4)(a) has ...
www.ocjc.state.or.us/Forfeiture/AFLegis.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

50-46-201. Medical use of marijuana -- legal protections -- limits ...
... or used in connection with the medical use of marijuana or acts incidental to medical use may not be forfeited under any provision of law providing for ...
data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/50/46/50-46-201.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-25 11:09:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexander Kolegov! Good luck again!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-26 05:46:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexander Kolegov! Let\'s call it \"They MIGHT NOT be forfeited\" (INSPITE of the fact I understand that CAN is in most cases past tense from MAY :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!

... They COULD NOT be forfeited, because it refers to the past.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5therefore, third priority property couldn't be seizured by the sheriff/bailiff unless prior to thatalex11
4therefore they may not be forfeited
Сергей Лузан
4 -1therefore it cannot be foreclosed upon
danya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
поэтому на него не могло быть обращено взыскание
therefore it cannot be foreclosed upon


Explanation:
consider this

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alex11: with full respect, forecloser is a differnt legal action- commonly for 1st priority property not 3-d in line
1 hr
  -> foreclocUrE is a generic term, I do not see why you cannot use it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поэтому на него не могло быть обращено взыскание
therefore, third priority property couldn't be seizured by the sheriff/bailiff unless prior to that


Explanation:
therefore, third priority property couldn't be seizured by the sheriff/bailiff unless prior to that .... the bailiff took required appropriate actions to levy OF execution on ......
Ballentine's Law Dic by Jack G. Handler, J.D.

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therefore they may not be forfeited


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Adj. 1. forfeited - surrendered as a penalty
confiscate, forfeit
lost - not gained or won; "a lost battle"; "a lost prize"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/forfeited

Federal Bureau of Investigation - Investigative Programs - Asset ...
The property may be forfeited in this manner only if the defendant is convicted
of the underlying offense charged, and the trier of fact finds that the ...
www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/asset/legal.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

USAM 9-112.000 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL FORFEITURE
Properties subject to administrative forfeiture must be forfeited administratively,
unless one or more of three exceptions applies. The three exceptions are ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_ reading_room/usam/title9/112mcrm.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Library
Currently, under both these Acts, property may be forfeited to the Crown in right of Ontario by court order. The court may make interlocutory orders to ...
www.ontla.on.ca/library/bills/381/128381.htm
Asset Forfeiture Legislation 2001
If such notice is not given, the assets may not be forfeited for failure to file
a claim without a conviction. 9. The transfer authority of .045(4)(a) has ...
www.ocjc.state.or.us/Forfeiture/AFLegis.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

50-46-201. Medical use of marijuana -- legal protections -- limits ...
... or used in connection with the medical use of marijuana or acts incidental to medical use may not be forfeited under any provision of law providing for ...
data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/50/46/50-46-201.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-25 11:09:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexander Kolegov! Good luck again!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-26 05:46:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexander Kolegov! Let\'s call it \"They MIGHT NOT be forfeited\" (INSPITE of the fact I understand that CAN is in most cases past tense from MAY :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=1003&q...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/forfeited
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!

... They COULD NOT be forfeited, because it refers to the past.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alex11: not bad at all. You are right- I was selfish!! LOl but why "no"comment on my version? LOL
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion, alex11! Of course, I can tell you the same :) But why neuter then? :)