KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в течение шести месяцев после того как исчерпаны внутригосударственные

English translation: domestic legal remedies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внутригосударственные средства защиты (прав)
English translation:domestic legal remedies
Entered by: Elina Tsitrin

07:15 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в течение шести месяцев после того как исчерпаны внутригосударственные
В Федеральном законе от 30.03.98 "0 ратификации Европейской конвенции о защите прав человека и основных свобод" содержится заявление о признании обязательными для Российской Федерации как юрисдикции Европейского суда по правам человека, так и решений этого суда, а также заявлений о праве российских граждан на обращение в названный суд за защитой своих нарушенных прав в течение шести месяцев после того, как исчерпаны внутригосударственные средства защиты этих прав.
Alexander Kolegov
within 6 months following the exhaustion of all domestic legal remedies
Explanation:
Oikeuslaitos - European legal remedies
As a rule, domestic legal remedies must be exhausted before recourse to the
European institutions. However, in certain cases it is possible to approach the ...
www.oikeus.fi/tulostus/21537.htm

Human Rights in the Republic of georgia
... the possibility to seek international judicial review of alleged violations
of their human rights, once domestic legal remedies have been exhausted, ...
www.sakartvelo.com/Files/Rights/diploma.html
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Elina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5within 6 months from the exhaustion of any measures available on the national level
Adam Lankamer
4 +3within six months upon expiration of the intrastate means of protection of those rights
Levan Namoradze
4 +2within 6 months following the exhaustion of all domestic legal remedies
Elina Tsitrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в течение шести месяцев после того как исчерпаны внутригосударственные
within six months upon expiration of the intrastate means of protection of those rights


Explanation:
That is it, on my mind.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
8 mins
  -> Спасибо Светлана!

agree  Jack Doughty: within six months of the expiration...
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
22 mins
  -> Спасибо Светлана!

disagree  cheeter: 'means of protection' (if that is the word) can be used, applied for, exhausted, whatever but they do not 'expire' (they are not 'products')
1 hr
  -> And do you really like 'measures available on the national level'? :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Jack Doughty, хотя возможности поправки cheeter не исключаю :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в течение шести месяцев после того как исчерпаны внутригосударственные
within 6 months from the exhaustion of any measures available on the national level


Explanation:
... etc.

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: of all ...
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs

agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
4 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
14 hrs

agree  ruslingua: Possibly, "after ... have been exhausted"?
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в течение шести месяцев после того как исчерпаны внутригосударственные
within 6 months following the exhaustion of all domestic legal remedies


Explanation:
Oikeuslaitos - European legal remedies
As a rule, domestic legal remedies must be exhausted before recourse to the
European institutions. However, in certain cases it is possible to approach the ...
www.oikeus.fi/tulostus/21537.htm

Human Rights in the Republic of georgia
... the possibility to seek international judicial review of alleged violations
of their human rights, once domestic legal remedies have been exhausted, ...
www.sakartvelo.com/Files/Rights/diploma.html

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Elina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
12 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze: remedies!!!
1 day22 hrs