KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

их толкование и применение - вопрос практики

English translation: is the matter of practice


07:44 Jun 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: их толкование и применение - вопрос практики
Соответственно, многие законы неизбежно пользуются терминами, которые в большей или меньшей степени расплывчаты: их толкование и применение - вопрос практики.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:is the matter of practice
Explanation:
is the matter/question of practice/experience/practical background
Selected response from:

_TILLI
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is the matter of practice
_TILLI
3 +2their actual interpretation and application is determined in practice
Mikhail Kropotov
4their construction and application are determined by practice
cheeter
3their interpretation and application are a question of tactics
kramar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
их толкование и применение - вопрос практики
their actual interpretation and application is determined in practice


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-24 07:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are determined in practice

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 min

agree  Kurt Porter: are determined through?
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
их толкование и применение - вопрос практики
their interpretation and application are a question of tactics


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-24 07:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sure not tactics.

practice )

kramar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
их толкование и применение - вопрос практики
is the matter of practice


Explanation:
is the matter/question of practice/experience/practical background

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
35 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: is A matter
9 hrs

agree  koundelev: sure, a matter, and again you forget to translate a better half of the offered expression...
11 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
их толкование и применение - вопрос практики
their construction and application are determined by practice


Explanation:
to construe - "толковать"
construction - "толкование", используется в отношении норм законодательства и в отношении положений договора.

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62