KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Копии искового заявления о взыскании убытков

English translation: Так и будет


10:01 Jun 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Копии искового заявления о взыскании убытков
Копии искового заявления ОАО [XXX] о взыскании убытков в размере... - Copies of the statement of claim for the recovery of losses (or copies of the request for rcovery...)?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Так и будет
Explanation:
Copies of the statement of claim for [the] recovery of losses

only without the second THE
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Copies of the claim by OAO XXX for damages in the amount of ...
David Knowles
4Так и будет
Michael Moskowitz
4damages claim
Volha K


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Копии искового заявления о взыскании убытков
damages claim


Explanation:
damages claim это и есть иск о возмещении ущерба/взыскании убытков.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-24 11:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно предложение может выглядеть так: Copies of the ОАО \"XXX\" damages claim for [сумма].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-06-24 11:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или Copies of the ОАО XXX\'s claim for [сумма] indemnity. Как вариант.

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: Claim это иск, да. Но "исковое заявление" (с которого можно снять копию) это "statement of claim"
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Копии искового заявления о взыскании убытков
Copies of the claim by OAO XXX for damages in the amount of ...


Explanation:
You could have "statement of claim" but I don't think it's necessary.
Ref has: Claimants contested the value offered by the State, filing a claim for damages in the amount of $588000.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ny&vo...
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
9 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Michael Moskowitz: Claim это иск, да. Но "исковое заявление" (с которого можно снять копию) это "statement of claim"
33 mins
  -> If you like "statement of claim" that's fine. However, what else could you take a copy of? English is frequently less cumbersome than Russian, even in official language.

agree  Remedios
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Копии искового заявления о взыскании убытков
Так и будет


Explanation:
Copies of the statement of claim for [the] recovery of losses

only without the second THE

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!