KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

меры ...,, которые могут быть как правовосстановителтными, так и штрафными

English translation: Restorative and punitive measures


12:54 Jul 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: меры ...,, которые могут быть как правовосстановителтными, так и штрафными
Федеральный законодатель предусматривает меры государственного принуждения, которые могут быть как правовосстановительными, обеспечивающими исполнение налогоплательщиком его конституционной обязанности (погашение недоимки и возмещение ущерба от несвоевременной и неполной уплаты налога - пеня), так и штрафными, возлагающими на нарушителей в качестве меры ответственности дополнительные выплаты.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Restorative and punitive measures
Explanation:
Measures taht may be restorative as well as punitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-23 13:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When using Restorative Justice measures, an attempt is made to repair the harm
... Punitive measures often have the effect of further discouraging and ...
www.csmp.org/resources/ restorative_justice/rest_just.htm - 30k - Jul 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

“The Theory & Philosophy of Restorative Justice”
... ascribe essentiality to enforcing punitive measures upon criminal offenders.
... On the contrary, says Lou Furman, a specialist in restorative justice. ...
www.termpapergenie.com/the_theory.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Restorative Justice
RESTORATIVE JUSTICE. horizontal rule. RICHARD WINE. LETTERS TO VICTIMS ...
Policy after policy has been adopted, until only punitive measures rule over the ...
www.survivingthesystem.com/restorative_justice.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Restorative Justice in Schools in Surrey, British Columbia
... about the traditional and often punitive measures used to deal with wrongdoing,
... We discovered that some important aspects of restorative justice ...
www.safersanerschools.org/library/bc04_hughlynnea.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview - M. Theology in Restorative Justice
... new and innovative responses which do not focus only on punitive measures.
... The MTS in Restorative Justice normally involves two years of full-time ...
www.queensu.ca/theology/ spages/MTh_Restorative_Overview.shtml - 35k -
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Restorative and punitive measures
Michael Moskowitz
4that can be restitutionary as well as penal
Tsogt Gombosuren
4measures ... in addition to fines, which are aimed at the recovery of tax.
David Knowles
4measures...,which can be either law-restituting or crime-punishing processes
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
меры ...,, которые могут быть как правовосстановителтными, так и штрафными
Restorative and punitive measures


Explanation:
Measures taht may be restorative as well as punitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-23 13:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When using Restorative Justice measures, an attempt is made to repair the harm
... Punitive measures often have the effect of further discouraging and ...
www.csmp.org/resources/ restorative_justice/rest_just.htm - 30k - Jul 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

“The Theory & Philosophy of Restorative Justice”
... ascribe essentiality to enforcing punitive measures upon criminal offenders.
... On the contrary, says Lou Furman, a specialist in restorative justice. ...
www.termpapergenie.com/the_theory.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Restorative Justice
RESTORATIVE JUSTICE. horizontal rule. RICHARD WINE. LETTERS TO VICTIMS ...
Policy after policy has been adopted, until only punitive measures rule over the ...
www.survivingthesystem.com/restorative_justice.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Restorative Justice in Schools in Surrey, British Columbia
... about the traditional and often punitive measures used to deal with wrongdoing,
... We discovered that some important aspects of restorative justice ...
www.safersanerschools.org/library/bc04_hughlynnea.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview - M. Theology in Restorative Justice
... new and innovative responses which do not focus only on punitive measures.
... The MTS in Restorative Justice normally involves two years of full-time ...
www.queensu.ca/theology/ spages/MTh_Restorative_Overview.shtml - 35k -


Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меры ...,, которые могут быть как правовосстановителтными, так и штрафными
measures ... in addition to fines, which are aimed at the recovery of tax.


Explanation:
This is not about "restorative justice", it's about getting the money due to the state!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меры ...,, которые могут быть как правовосстановителтными, так и штрафными
measures...,which can be either law-restituting or crime-punishing processes


Explanation:
вариант (English US)
enforcement measures...,which can be either law-restituting or crime-punishing processes
measures...,which can be either law-restituting or crime-punishing

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меры ...,, которые могут быть как правовосстановителтными, так и штрафными
that can be restitutionary as well as penal


Explanation:
penal - related to penalty or punishment.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189