ХХХ может принять предложенный контракт до 12 часов ночи 20 июля

English translation: XXX may accept the proposed contract until midnight July 20

Russian term or phrase:ХХХ может принять предложенный контракт до 12 часов ночи 20 июля
English translation:XXX may accept the proposed contract until midnight July 20
Entered by: Natalie

00:56 Oct 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ХХХ может принять предложенный контракт до 12 часов ночи 20 июля
Вопрос детский, но тем не менее...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
XXX may accept the proposed contract until midnight July 20.
Explanation:
Taken from the provided link:

Time Questions and Answers from NIST
Are noon and midnight 12 a.m. or 12 p.m.?

This is perhaps the trickiest time question of them all. The best answer is that the terms 12 a.m. and 12 p.m. cause confusion and should not be used.

To illustrate this, consider that "a.m." and "p.m." are abbreviations for "ante meridiem" and "post meridiem." They mean "before noon" and "after noon," respectively. Of course, noon is neither before nor after noon; it is simply noon. Therefore, neither the "a.m." nor "p.m." designation is correct. On the other hand, midnight is both 12 hours before noon and 12 hours after noon. Therefore, either 12 a.m. or 12 p.m. could work as a designation for midnight, but both would be ambiguous.

To get around the problem, the terms 12 noon and 12 midnight should be used instead of 12 a.m. and 12 p.m. For example, a bank might be open on Saturday from 8 a.m. to noon. Or, a grocery store might be open daily until midnight. If you are making schedules, times such as 12:01 a.m. (one minute after midnight), or 11:59 p.m. (one minute before midnight) also can eliminate ambiguity. This method is used by the railroads and airlines.
Reference: http://physics.nist.gov/News/Releases/questions.html

Also: Punctuation of Dates?
The Longman Writer's Companion says the following: Dates. "Put a comma between the date and the year, between the day of the week and the date, and after the year when you give a full date.
I ordered a laptop on May 3, 1999, that arrived Friday, May 21.
You don't need commas when a date is inverted ( 5 July 1973 ) or contains only month and year, month and day, or season and year.
After tests in October 1999, we shipped the software by March 1, well before summer 2000" (214-215).

Please note there is no "th" or "st" attached to any of these dates.

"June 30, 2004
The President signed a fourth extension into law (P.L. 108-263, H.R. 4635). This extension expires midnight July 31, 2004."
That is from:http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/reauthorization/clocks.htm

Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!
Спасибо за интересный ответ, Курт!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4XXX may accept the proposed contract until midnight July 20.
Kurt Porter
4 +1The deadline to accept the proposed contract is July 20th, 12:00 AM
Nina Chulak
4 +1the contract offer acceptable before midnight, 20 July
koundelev
4before/prior to 24:00, July 20.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ХХХ может принять предложенный контракт до 12 часов ночи 20 июля
The deadline to accept the proposed contract is July 20th, 12:00 AM


Explanation:
Or, "The contract proposed can be accepted by July 20th..."

Nina Chulak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: or: "by 12 am of July 20" + or better yet: "before 12 am of July 20"
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ХХХ может принять предложенный контракт до 12 часов ночи 20 июля
XXX may accept the proposed contract until midnight July 20.


Explanation:
Taken from the provided link:

Time Questions and Answers from NIST
Are noon and midnight 12 a.m. or 12 p.m.?

This is perhaps the trickiest time question of them all. The best answer is that the terms 12 a.m. and 12 p.m. cause confusion and should not be used.

To illustrate this, consider that "a.m." and "p.m." are abbreviations for "ante meridiem" and "post meridiem." They mean "before noon" and "after noon," respectively. Of course, noon is neither before nor after noon; it is simply noon. Therefore, neither the "a.m." nor "p.m." designation is correct. On the other hand, midnight is both 12 hours before noon and 12 hours after noon. Therefore, either 12 a.m. or 12 p.m. could work as a designation for midnight, but both would be ambiguous.

To get around the problem, the terms 12 noon and 12 midnight should be used instead of 12 a.m. and 12 p.m. For example, a bank might be open on Saturday from 8 a.m. to noon. Or, a grocery store might be open daily until midnight. If you are making schedules, times such as 12:01 a.m. (one minute after midnight), or 11:59 p.m. (one minute before midnight) also can eliminate ambiguity. This method is used by the railroads and airlines.
Reference: http://physics.nist.gov/News/Releases/questions.html

Also: Punctuation of Dates?
The Longman Writer's Companion says the following: Dates. "Put a comma between the date and the year, between the day of the week and the date, and after the year when you give a full date.
I ordered a laptop on May 3, 1999, that arrived Friday, May 21.
You don't need commas when a date is inverted ( 5 July 1973 ) or contains only month and year, month and day, or season and year.
After tests in October 1999, we shipped the software by March 1, well before summer 2000" (214-215).

Please note there is no "th" or "st" attached to any of these dates.

"June 30, 2004
The President signed a fourth extension into law (P.L. 108-263, H.R. 4635). This extension expires midnight July 31, 2004."
That is from:http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/reauthorization/clocks.htm



Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!
Спасибо за интересный ответ, Курт!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: The most correct one form my prospective
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, alex11.

agree  Jack Doughty: and from my perspective.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Natalie: Kurt, may I ask you to be careful while entering anything into the glossary? :-))) //No probs! Corrected!
11 hrs
  -> Natalie, Wow! Not sure how that happened. Were you able to take it out? I'm sure some type of cut and past thing from the clipboard...sorry.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ХХХ может принять предложенный контракт до 12 часов ночи 20 июля
before/prior to 24:00, July 20.


Explanation:
по-армейскому :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ХХХ может принять предложенный контракт до 12 часов ночи 20 июля
the contract offer acceptable before midnight, 20 July


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-23 01:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда ... before 24:00 20 July
сейчас th никто не пишет, перестановок типа July 20 не делает...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-23 01:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

написание 24:00 больше употребительно среди военных, но оно дает строгую точность в определении времени.
Я встречал и без разделения цифр на группы - 0800, 2400...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-10-23 01:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только что увидел второе уточнение
тогда before 12:00 PM 20 July


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-23 03:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tf.nist.gov/general/misc.htm#Anchor-57026

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-23 03:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a specific date is important, and when we can use a 24-hour clock, we prefer to designate that moment not as 1200 midnight, but rather as 0000 if we are referring to the beginning of a given day (or date), or 2400 if we are designating the end of a given day (or date).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-23 04:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попробую суммировать.
Если без AM/PM обойтись нельзя, то лучше написать PM и оставить дату без изменения. Если написать AM, то это будет уже 21 июля, а это, скорее всего, не понравится заказчику, ИМХО...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Larissa Boutrimova: Actually, midnight is 12 am. 12 pm is noon.
1 hr
  -> http://tf.nist.gov/general/misc.htm#Anchor-57026

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: before 24:00 20 July - я не увидел, миль пардон!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Думаю, мы уже перебрали все варианты (в т.ч. и не совсем правильные)... Владимир, в порядке исключения, не взглянете на мой вопрос от 22 числа Corporate Services of Transport Canada? По-моему, ваша тематика...

neutral  alex11: then " offer IS accaptable"
5 hrs