KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Всего прошнуровано

English translation: A total of 2 pages have been bound, numbered authenticated by a seal


12:40 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notarial Term
Russian term or phrase: Всего прошнуровано
Всего прошнуровано, пронурмеровано и скреплено печатью 2 листов

From the bottom of a notarial document.

Does this mean both of two pages have been bound (tied) numbered and authenticated by a seal?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:A total of 2 pages have been bound, numbered authenticated by a seal
Explanation:
Just about it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-12-19 14:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Shane, as long as "sealing a document" doesn't imply any action which restricts access to it (as in "the information is sealed" - access to it is restricted), it's just "sealed". HTH
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thankyou. 'authenticated by a seal' makes perfect sense and doesn't imply that access has been restricted but that the document has been officially authorised.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5A total of 2 pages have been bound, numbered authenticated by a seal
Mikhail Kropotov
5The total of 2 sheets are (have been) filed, numbered and sealed.
Tatiana Durimanova
4a total of two pages thread sewn, numbered and sealed
Freimanis
4total filed
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Всего прошнуровано
total filed


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Всего прошнуровано
A total of 2 pages have been bound, numbered authenticated by a seal


Explanation:
Just about it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-12-19 14:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Shane, as long as "sealing a document" doesn't imply any action which restricts access to it (as in "the information is sealed" - access to it is restricted), it's just "sealed". HTH

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thankyou. 'authenticated by a seal' makes perfect sense and doesn't imply that access has been restricted but that the document has been officially authorised.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Maybe even just "and sealed"? I think "authenticated" could be implied by this since that's what the seal does. >> Not necessarily.
14 mins
  -> Wouldn't "sealed" imply that they cannot be accessed without breaking the seal?

agree  Kirill Semenov: bound, numbered and sealed
45 mins

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: stamped by a seal or just sealed
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs

agree  alex11: numbered and sealed
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Всего прошнуровано
The total of 2 sheets are (have been) filed, numbered and sealed.


Explanation:

Mind you that "list" has two pages, while when filing, they file not pages but sheets

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taction: I would rather use "pages"
2909 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Всего прошнуровано
a total of two pages thread sewn, numbered and sealed


Explanation:
Common term used for documents handled by public notary and other legal offices.
Pages,books,pads etc can be bound by different methods - by stapling,glue-binding etc. Here a specific technique is used - threading.


    Reference: http://www.office-supplies.us.com
Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian