KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

правоустанавливающие документы

English translation: title documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правоустанавливающие документы
English translation:title documents
Entered by: Voloshka

16:48 Dec 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: правоустанавливающие документы
в выражении "совершение надписей на правоустанавливающих документах"
Voloshka
entitlement, title document
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Dimitri Todika
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5entitlement, title document
Dimitri Todika
4real estate [or 'real property'] legal documents documentation
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
правоустанавливающие документы
entitlement, title document


Explanation:
:)

Dimitri Todika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: documents of title
6 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
8 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Teymur Mammadov
14 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Roman Bardachev: title documents
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ïðàâîóñòàíàâëèâà
real estate [or 'real property'] legal documents documentation


Explanation:
http://www.grad.ru/cons27.htm

Правоустанавливающие документы
Как и следует из их названия, правоустанавливающими называются документы, устанавливающие права собственности на объекты недвижимости. Строго говоря, такого юридического термина не существует. В практике это название закрепилось и используется всеми, кто имеет дело с недвижимостью. В зависимости от того, впервые или нет у объекта недвижимости появился частный владелец (не организация), собственность может быть первичной и вторичной. На основании этого некоторые делят правоустанавливающие документы на первичные и вторичные.

etc.

What is 'real estate':
Land and all physical property on, below or attached to the land. Houses, sewers, trees and fences are all real estate.

Also called "real property." (1) Land and anything permanently affixed to the land, such as building, fences and those things attached to the buildings, such as light fixtures, plumbing and heating fixtures, or other such items that would be personal property if not attached. (2) May refer to rights in real property as well as the property itself.
www.titlewest.com/broker_realtor/glossary.htm

www.ncbuy.com/credit/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-20 20:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE; 'title' - it can be even for a car, but
правоустанавливающими называются документы, устанавливающие права собственности на объекты недвижимости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-20 20:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title = deed: a legal document signed and sealed and delivered to effect a transfer of property and to show the legal right to possess it; "he signed the deed"; "he kept the title to his car in the glove compartment"
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&lr=&oi=defmore&defl=en&q=d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-12-21 20:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably it may be
'the right of property [legal] documents' - to cover any property.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: термин "правоустанавливающий" очень даже существует :) см., например, статью 574 ГК РФ и т.д. И связан данный термин не только с недвижимым имуществом и правами на него.
12 hrs
  -> Indeed. But there is no exact definition /term for "Правоустанавливающие документы" - that's what they meant. Exactly because, as you noted, связан данный термин не только с недвижимым имуществом и правами на него' (i.e. no exact definition/term).