KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Вестник СНД РСФСР и ВС РСФСР

English translation: Bulletin of the RSFSR Council of People's Deputies and the RSFSR Supreme Council/Soviet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вестник СНД РСФСР и ВС РСФСР
English translation:Bulletin of the RSFSR Council of People's Deputies and the RSFSR Supreme Council/Soviet
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

19:52 Dec 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Вестник СНД РСФСР и ВС РСФСР
Возник спор с моим коллегой: я считаю, что надо переводить "Bulletin of the RSFSR Council of People's Deputies and the RSFSR Supreme Council/Soviet", коллега считает, что названия не переводятся, т.к. это такое же издание, что и "Российская Газета", которое не переводится. По этой логике, тогда уж надо транслитерировать все - "Vestnik SND RSFSR and VS RSFSR", что абсурдно. Ведь свод законов переводится как "Code of Laws" (или Collected Statutes, etc.etc, неважно). Буду рад услышать мнения и комментарии коллег.
responder
Russian Federation
Переводите
Explanation:
When I translate a legal text, I am usually required to use the original name in the bibliography, because if someone wants to find that publication, s/he must know the original data. Otherwise, in a text I generally translate it, if necessary you may leave the original denomination in brackets, but I doubt a name in another alphabet has any meaning for most foreigners...

In all likelihood, readers of an English translation are interested in knowing what authorities issued a certain sentence or law, but they will never check the original, nor will they remember it after a day or two...
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Nicola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Переводите
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 +1и "Вестник" и "СНД" с "ВС" - переводится
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Не ответ
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вестник СНД РСФСР и ВС РСФСР
Переводите


Explanation:
When I translate a legal text, I am usually required to use the original name in the bibliography, because if someone wants to find that publication, s/he must know the original data. Otherwise, in a text I generally translate it, if necessary you may leave the original denomination in brackets, but I doubt a name in another alphabet has any meaning for most foreigners...

In all likelihood, readers of an English translation are interested in knowing what authorities issued a certain sentence or law, but they will never check the original, nor will they remember it after a day or two...

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Nicola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Дайте и перевод, и транслитерацию (что-нибудь в скобках)
50 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вестник СНД РСФСР и ВС РСФСР
Не ответ


Explanation:
Есть смысл посмотреть ISBN / ISSN каталог. Там можно много чего найти - ведь это всё-таки официальные международные каталоги. Можно встретить и HERALD для "Вестник"...


    Reference: http://www.springer.com/sgw/cda/frontpage/0,11855,4-40361-70...
    Reference: http://library.iem.ac.ru/vestnik/herald.htm
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вестник СНД РСФСР и ВС РСФСР
и "Вестник" и "СНД" с "ВС" - переводится


Explanation:
иначе просто не поймут-с. И смысла просто нет оставлять это без перевода.
А вот можно и так:
http://www.marxists.org/glossary/periodicals/r/u.htm

Russkaya Gazeta (Russian Gazette)

Published in St. Petersburg in 1904-06.

Russkaya Starina (Russian Antiquarian)

A monthly journal of history. Published in St. Petersburg from 1870 to 1918.

Russkaya VoIya (Russian Freedom)

A daily founded and run by the big banks in Moscow. Lenin called it one of the most disreputable bourgeois newspapers. Appeared in Petrograd from December 1916, and closed shortly thereafter following the October Revolution.

Russkiye Vedomosti (Russian Recorder)

A newspaper published in Moscow from 1863 onwards by a group of Moscow University liberal professors and Zemstvo leaders. In 1905 it became the organ of the Right wing of the Constitutional-Democrats. After the October Revolution it ceased publication.



Russkoye Slovo(Russian Word)



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: This way :)
7 hrs