KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

дело по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия

English translation: case of suspected sexual assault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дело по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия
English translation:case of suspected sexual assault
Entered by: GaryG

20:44 Dec 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / general expression
Russian term or phrase: дело по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия
Помимо участия представителей Суда (3-4) и Прокуратуры (3-4), мы предлагаем, чтобы сотрудники Вашей службы приняли участие в тренинге. Мы просим Вас направить в наш адрес список сотрудников УВД, ООВД подразделений по делам несовершеннолетних /следователей, которые вовлечены в проблемы защиты прав детей, и тех, кто в будущем будут вести допросы детей в делах по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия над детьми (по 2 – 3 представителя).
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
case of suspected sexual assault
Explanation:
Просто так
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4case of suspected sexual assault
GaryG
4 +2questioning children in cases where sexual violence against children is suspectedDorene Cornwell
4 +1cases of suspected child molestationcurious007
4 +1alleged children molestation case / alleged minor's molestation case
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
case of suspected sexual assault


Explanation:
Просто так

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: cases probably, but more concise thanmy answer for sure
23 mins

agree  alex11
33 mins

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дело по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия
questioning children in cases where sexual violence against children is suspected


Explanation:
Grabbed a longer passage:

кто в будущем будут вести допросы детей в делах по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия над детьми (по 2 – 3 представителя).

who in the future will be questioning children in cases where sexual violence against children is suspected


NOt clear to me whether the kids being questioned are suspected of committing the crimes or possible victims. I chose the more neutral "questioning" here rather than, say, interrogation here partly because of that ambiguity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-30 21:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep Sexual assault, not sexual violence.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  alex11: Thank you : Violence is more broaden then assult. Exactly. I agreed with you only because you added sexual assault afterwards instead of violence...
25 mins
  -> Thank you. But the term "sexual assault" in legal contexts includes a whole range of behaviors so that I recommend the phrase "sexual assault."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дело по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия
alleged children molestation case / alleged minor's molestation case


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&lr=&oi=defmore&defl=en&q=d...
Molestation: the act of subjecting someone to unwanted or improper sexual advances or activity (***especially women or children***)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rook: cases, так и логичнее, да и русском так. Alleged - нужное здесь слово, т.к. на одном подозрении (то, которое suspicion), дела ведь не заведут
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
делa по подозрению в совершении сексуального насилия
cases of suspected child molestation


Explanation:
could also use:
cases of suspected child sexual abuse



    Reference: http://incestabuse.about.com/cs/legalsystem/a/stognervsCA2.h...
    Reference: http://www.prevent-abuse-now.com/index.htm
curious007
Notes to answerer
Asker: child molestation - . - (child) sexual abuse/assualt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr
  -> thanks, Tatiana