KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

прохождение практики студентами

English translation: Agreement on Undergraduate Internships at the Foreign Language Department


21:07 Dec 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / general expression
Russian term or phrase: прохождение практики студентами
Договор о прохождении практики студентами факультета иностранных языков НОУ «Мурманского гуманитарного института»
Я так полагаю, слово internship здесь вряд подойдет, хотя в одном серьезном пособии настоятельно рекомендовалось использовать именно его в значении "студенческая практика". Словарь говорит о том, что internship в американском варианте английского языка означает an advanced student or a recent graduate, especially in medicine, who is being given practical training under supervision. Однако в другом словаре была мальленькая оговорка, что это слово может относиться и к представителям других профессий, работающих под наблюдением более опытных специалистов. Я думаю, что скорее всего либо apprenticeship, либо job/vocational training. Мой вариант: Agreement on vocational training (undertaken) by undergraduates at the Foreign Languages Department of the Self-Regulatory Establishment "Murmansk Humanities Institute". Точно не знаю, какую аббревиатуру для НОУ (негосударственное образовательное учреждение).
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:Agreement on Undergraduate Internships at the Foreign Language Department
Explanation:
i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-30 21:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово internship и здесь подходит, мне кажется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-30 21:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя вы прав, это слово может относиться к представителям определённых профессий, работающих под наблюдением более опытных специалистов, скорее всего оно встречается просто со значением <<студенческая практика>>.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Agreement on Undergraduate Internships at the Foreign Language DepartmentDeborah Hoffman
4Not an answer, but links to help.
Сергей Лузан
3Agreement on Student PracticumsDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
прохождение практики студентами
Agreement on Undergraduate Internships at the Foreign Language Department


Explanation:
i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-30 21:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово internship и здесь подходит, мне кажется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-30 21:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя вы прав, это слово может относиться к представителям определённых профессий, работающих под наблюдением более опытных специалистов, скорее всего оно встречается просто со значением <<студенческая практика>>.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: Deborah, they are most definitely Graduate Students!!!! in a Russian hierarchy of studies :-)
2 mins

agree  Anna Kroshkina: on both internship and undergraduate. there is nothing in the text implying that students are reading for their Master's or PhD,and as far as I know all 3d-year students of Pedagogical Universities have to do internships.
12 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: internship & undergraduate
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 days21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прохождение практики студентами
Not an answer, but links to help.


Explanation:
Попробуйте посмотреть в глоссариях (даю ссылки для удобства)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1197921
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/580218
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/216295
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/906363
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/273056
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/209181
Practice in oral and written language
Term (optional): практика


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 0 min (2006-01-01 11:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"undergraduate practice" / "undergraduate practice course"
78 for "Undergraduate Practice" "Foreign Languages". vs. 177 for "Undergraduate Internships" "Foreign Languages" + 145 for "Undergraduate Internship" "Foreign Language
(google.com)
[PDF] Course Classification - C/S Numbers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Art, Foreign Languages, Nutrition, Technology, Kinesiology,. Speech Pathology, Mathematics, Cartography ... Undergraduate Practice Teaching, Graduate Public ...
www2.sjsu.edu/ugs/curriculum/ Course%20Classification%20Info%20for%20CMS.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] COURSE SYLLABUS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This is an advanced undergraduate practice course. Your attendance is ...
bridge studies of foreign languages, the arts, sociology, political science, ...
www.hope.edu/academic/sociology/faculty/ osborn/Swk%20320%20Syllabus-Tuesday%20Class.f03.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 12 mins (2006-01-01 11:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/practice&r=67 (including Russian Translations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 18 mins (2006-01-01 11:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, выбор у Вас между чисто американским "Internship" и "Practice", что для меня звучит более по-европейски, хотя и в Америке употребляется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 25 mins (2006-01-01 11:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Вашем контексте, мне кажется:
"Agreement on vocational *Practice* (undertaken) by undergraduates at the Foreign Languages Department"
Curtin Courses Online Handbook 2006 - Performance Studies 393-8 ...
308858 (v.2) Performance Studies 393-8 - Vocational Practice. Area:. Department of Communication and Cultural Studies. Credits:. 25.0. Contact Hours: ...
handbook.curtin.edu.au/units/30/308858.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Structuring Knowledge Through Authentic Activities
Through microgenetic development, which comprises the ongoing routine and non-routine problem-solving in everyday vocational practice, it is argued that ...
ariic.library.unsw.edu.au/ griffith/adt-QGU20050926-012549/

[PDF] FULL TIME PROSPECTUS 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It also helps with learning Foreign Languages. what will this subject cover? ...
Latin combines well with English and Foreign Languages. It also ...
www.southdowns.ac.uk/downloads/ft_brochure.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Education at a Glance OECD Indicators 2003 Annex 3: Sources ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In lower secondary education, modern foreign languages are elective but almost ... Especially teachers of vocational practice in laboratories and workshops ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/52/31/14643870.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 40 mins (2006-01-01 11:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Склоняюсь к Вашему варианту:
"Non-governmental, non-commercial higher educational *establishment*"
(rejecting center/ institute versions)
Description of http://www.bismoscow.com/
... is a non-governmental educational establishment, one of The founders being ... это негосударственное образовательное учреждение, одним из учредителей ...
weblist.ru/weblist-bin/ site_descr?http://www.bismoscow.com/

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прохождение практики студентами
Agreement on Student Practicums


Explanation:
Agreement on Student Practicums or Student Internships...


To me it's kind of pointless to look at a whole bunch of KudoZ entries without understanding the content of these particular programs. Is the Student teaching where student go teach under the supervision of a senior professional either just before or gith after finishingthe rest of their program? Is this an intership where students use their skills in some kind of work setting? Internships might also be called practicums though the two are slightly different terms.

Anyway some comments about the content of this specific program would help get to the right term.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: As long as my life, I've never dealt with PRACTICUM as dictionary word. Is it so frequently found in contracts or academic papers:)?