KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Вскрытие конвертов с конкурсными предложениями

English translation: Bid Opening Procedure


20:33 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Tender
Russian term or phrase: Вскрытие конвертов с конкурсными предложениями
Dear friends!
I've been thinking for quite awhile about the translation of 'Вскрытие конвертов с конкурсными предложениями' and cannot find the correct variant. The problem is the abovementioned phrase is a clause title of tender procedures and thus I need to find some type of cliche or set phrase...
Thank you in advance!
DP
English translation:Bid Opening Procedure
Explanation:
I'm working with tenders and this is a term used in standard tender documentation.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Skripko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bid Opening ProcedureTatiana Skripko
4 +1opening envelopes with tendersxxxsergey
4Opening of envelopes with tender applicationsYelenaM
3(procedure of) opening envelops with bidsSergei_A


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вскрытие конвертов с конкурсными предложениями
(procedure of) opening envelops with bids


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-16 20:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bid envelope opening.

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вскрытие конвертов с конкурсными предложениями
opening envelopes with tenders


Explanation:
Upon changing the deadline, the date of opening envelopes with tenders must be changed accordingly. The envelopes shall be opened by an authorised ...
www.litlex.lt/Litlex/Eng/Frames/Laws/Documents/328.HTM

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вскрытие конвертов с конкурсными предложениями
Opening of envelopes with tender applications


Explanation:
or simply "opening of tenders" - plenty of references on Google


YelenaM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Вскрытие конвертов с конкурсными предложениями
Bid Opening Procedure


Explanation:
I'm working with tenders and this is a term used in standard tender documentation.

Tatiana Skripko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
19 mins

agree  Teymur Mammadov
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
7 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  tanyazst
13 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day22 hrs