KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

рассмотрев кассационную жалобу заявителя - открытого

English translation: Having considered the appeal by the applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рассмотрев кассационную жалобу заявителя
English translation:Having considered the appeal by the applicant
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:19 Feb 18, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Russian term or phrase: рассмотрев кассационную жалобу заявителя - открытого
Федеральный арбитражный суд Московского округа,

рассмотрев в судебном заседании кассационную жалобу заявителя - открытого акционерного общества ___

Прошу проверить:

The Federal Arbitration (Arbitrazh) court, having examined in a court hearing the cassation appeal OF [BY?] claimant, open joint-stock company ____,

of или by?
responder
Russian Federation
Both are correct
Explanation:
I don't think there's much to choose between them. Personally I think I would use "by".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-18 20:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use "cassation". It is the name of an appeal court in France, and I think it means appeal in French (not one of my working languages), but is rarely used in English. Call it "appeal".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Both are correct
Jack Doughty
4petition (for an appeal, on appeal)xxxTatiana Nero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
рассмотрев кассационную жалобу заявителя - открытого
Both are correct


Explanation:
I don't think there's much to choose between them. Personally I think I would use "by".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-18 20:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use "cassation". It is the name of an appeal court in France, and I think it means appeal in French (not one of my working languages), but is rarely used in English. Call it "appeal".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: appeal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рассмотрев кассационную жалобу заявителя - открытого
petition (for an appeal, on appeal)


Explanation:
Применительно к кассационной жалобе в США пишут - petition, решайте, какой вариант Вам больше подойдет.



xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18