KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Судебный пристав-исполнитель Кочергин И.В.

English translation: Depends what sort of document you are translating


13:42 Feb 19, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Russian term or phrase: Судебный пристав-исполнитель Кочергин И.В.
Судебный пристав-исполнитель Кочергин И.В. с доводами, приведенными в кассационной жалобе ОАО ____, не согласен и считает, что...

Можно ли писать "Bailiff I.V. Kochergin objects against the arguments contained...", или лучше "I.V. Kochergin, the bailiff, objects..." Носители языка, откликнитесь!
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Depends what sort of document you are translating
Explanation:
For a court report in a newspaper, "Bailiff I.V. Korchagin" would be the most likely. But in other documents where brevity is not so important, "I.V. Korchagin, the bailiff" would be better style.

I think "objects to" would be better than "objects against".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Depends what sort of document you are translating
Jack Doughty
3magistrate, commissioner, hearing officerDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Судебный пристав-исполнитель Кочергин И.В.
Depends what sort of document you are translating


Explanation:
For a court report in a newspaper, "Bailiff I.V. Korchagin" would be the most likely. But in other documents where brevity is not so important, "I.V. Korchagin, the bailiff" would be better style.

I think "objects to" would be better than "objects against".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I presume they omit articles in newspapers just a save more space for ads. :) & probably to put the pictures among ads/ classified. "court bailiff" sounds better & conveys the idea of the source, indeed.
38 mins
  -> Thank you. Or for matters of more interest to their readers, such as pictures of scantily-clad women.

agree  David Knowles: Definitely "objects to" and maybe "court bailiff" rather than "the bailiff"
42 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I think you're right about "Court bailiff". Just "bailiff" makes one think of bailiffs who forcibly remove property from people and sell it to settle debts.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Судебный пристав-исполнитель Кочергин И.В.
magistrate, commissioner, hearing officer


Explanation:
magistrate, commissioner, hearing officer

I am not getting very far narrowing down alternatives, but at least in the US, it would be very unlikely that a bailiff would be making the kind of ruling or finding suggested here. In the US, the bailiff does bery little except open doors and see that some basic decorum is maintained.

Absent more research I would start with "hearing officer."

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47