KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Территориальные органы Министерства охраны здоровья

English translation: The regional authorities of the Ministry of Health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Территориальные органы Министерства охраны здоровья
English translation:The regional authorities of the Ministry of Health
Entered by: dmitry_pal

19:35 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Территориальные органы Министерства охраны здоровья
Как перевести на английский язык следующую фразу, перечисляющую компетеные органы гос. власти в сфере охраны окружающей среды:

"Территориальные органы Минприроды и Министерства охраны здоровья, местные органы исполнительной власти и самоуправления"
dmitry_pal
The territorial authorities of the Ministry of Health
Explanation:
"Organs" doesn't sound right in English. I think this might do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-12 03:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or regional authorities.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6The territorial authorities of the Ministry of Health
Jack Doughty
4Local agencies of the Ministry of Health/Health Ministry
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local agencies of the Ministry of Health/Health Ministry


Explanation:
I usually translate территориальный as local. I usually translate органы as "bodies" but in this case I think "agencies" is better. Mind you, you could compress it to "local heath bodies/authorities/agencies".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The territorial authorities of the Ministry of Health


Explanation:
"Organs" doesn't sound right in English. I think this might do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-12 03:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or regional authorities.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure about "territorial". What does this word mean For the british? For me Russian original is closer to local or regional. I'm not a native speaker, so it's difficult for me to comprehend the undertone of "territorial".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Regional
41 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, regional may be better in this case.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with Alex
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitry Golovin: with regional!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you.