International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

действующая система

English translation: current


15:11 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: действующая система
Как лучше перевести на английский слово "действующая система" в следующем контексте "На рис. 1 представлена действующая система законодательства в сфере..."?

Паралельный вопрос: как переводится действующий в "действующее предприятие", "действующая организация"? Как я понимаю для обозначения русского "действующий" есть масса различных английских вариантов, вот только многие из них к сожалению не являются универсальными.
dmitry_pal
English translation:current
Explanation:
For your quoted sentence, I'd say

Figure 1 shows the current legislation in the field of ...
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10currentPaul Merriam
3 +2existing legal system
Andrey Rykov
5in support of "current"
myrafla
4the enacted legislation (laws)
Levan Namoradze
4the system currently in placeSophia Hundt
3active
julls


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
current


Explanation:
For your quoted sentence, I'd say

Figure 1 shows the current legislation in the field of ...

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  David Knowles
30 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
39 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
59 mins

neutral  xxxPristav: "Текущее", "имеющееся в настоящее время" ('current') очень слабо отражает главное: "действующее", i.e. 'in force", 'active', and so on...
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Agree with Pristav.
15 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
16 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
16 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
19 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day18 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active


Explanation:
"active legislation"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=com.netscape:en-U...


а насчёт "действующее предприятие" можно сказать "operating enterprise". универсального "действенного" слова в русском, я думаю, нет.

julls
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
53 mins
  -> thanks again, Pristav

neutral  Paul Merriam: I fully agree with you that there's no "one size fits all" translation for действующее. But active legislation is something else.
4 hrs

disagree  Levan Namoradze: I have never seen 'the active' with regard to 'the legislation'.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support of "current"


Explanation:
К сожэалению, "active", как раз-таки согласно ссылка Julls означает нечто другое:
Active Legislation is a list of current bills, arranged by subject, that have been receiving legislative or media attention. ...

Тогда как, действующзая система закон-ва будет current.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existing legal system


Explanation:
Масса ссылок - почитайте, может Вам подойдет.

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: я очень часто встречаю existing в смысле "действующий". Если бы отвечал - то только так.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Levan Namoradze: Yes, sure, existing is much better.
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the system currently in place


Explanation:
how about this?

Sophia Hundt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the enacted legislation (laws)


Explanation:
and
'an operataed enterprise/entity'

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94