KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

общество с дополнительной ответственностью

English translation: additional liability company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общество с дополнительной ответственностью
English translation:additional liability company
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:53 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / company law
Russian term or phrase: общество с дополнительной ответственностью
?
Abram Israelevitch Bustgalter
additional liability company
Explanation:
The way companies are described differs between countries, and because the legal significance of the terms used also differ, they are best left as those used in the countries themselves. There are many examples of "additional liability company" but they all come from Ukraine or Belorussia. Definitions (in English) of the term "additional liability company" can be found at:

Ukrainian Corporate Law
... (iii) an additional liability company, whose participants are liable to the extent of their contributions to the charter capital and, in addition, ...
www.hg.org/articles/article_400.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Review of the Companies Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
an additional liability company;. — a general partnership;. — a limited partnership. Company’s Definition: Under this Act, companies mean enter- ...
www.konnov.com/upload/attachments/17.pdf

In the course of researching this term, I also came upon this very useful reference source:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Types_of_companies
(but it does not include "additional liability company")
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2additional liability company
Jack Doughty
4Supplementared liability society
Karen Sughyan
3additional responsibility society / partnership
Elina Tsitrin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional responsibility society / partnership


Explanation:
"The additional responsibility society/partnership (‘ITDO”) differs from the Limited
Responsibility Partnership (“TOO”) in one respect. As with the TOO, all participants contribute
amounts to the charter fund and are liable up to the amount of their contributions. However, in
the TDO, in the event that those contributions are insufficient to pay the debts of the TDO, each
participant is liable for an additional amount which is specified in the constitutive documents as
a multiple of their actual contribution."
http://pdf.dec.org/pdf_docs/temp/pdf_docs/Pnacc917.pdf#searc...

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional liability company


Explanation:
The way companies are described differs between countries, and because the legal significance of the terms used also differ, they are best left as those used in the countries themselves. There are many examples of "additional liability company" but they all come from Ukraine or Belorussia. Definitions (in English) of the term "additional liability company" can be found at:

Ukrainian Corporate Law
... (iii) an additional liability company, whose participants are liable to the extent of their contributions to the charter capital and, in addition, ...
www.hg.org/articles/article_400.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Review of the Companies Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
an additional liability company;. — a general partnership;. — a limited partnership. Company’s Definition: Under this Act, companies mean enter- ...
www.konnov.com/upload/attachments/17.pdf

In the course of researching this term, I also came upon this very useful reference source:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Types_of_companies
(but it does not include "additional liability company")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  abc def: Nice surname =) P.S. Actually I was thinking of asker's surname.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. My surname. It's fine if it's pronounced right, but I have heard it as Duffty, Docherty, Dowdy, and even (once) Dirty. I didn't mind too much apart from the last one.//Oh, you meant the asker. Probably more polite not to comment.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplementared liability society


Explanation:
Общество с дополнительной ответственностью - товарищество, закрытое акционерное общество, в котором ответственность партнеров не ограничивается размерами пая, а распространяется на часть или все имущество, находящееся в их личной собственности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-06 08:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.invest-sale.ru/index.php?action=gloss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-06 08:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xотя правильнее будет Supplementary liability society


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-09-06 08:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОБЩЕСТВО С ДОПОЛНИТЕЛЬНОЙ ОТВЕТСТВЕННОСТЬЮ - товарищество, акционерное общество, уставный фонд которых разделен на доли, определенные учредительными документами. Ответственность партнеров в таком обществе не ограничена размерами паевого взноса, участники общества отвечают по его обязательствам своим имуществом в кратном размере по отношению к их вкладам.


    Reference: http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?ROwjgtong.outtu-v...
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12