KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

протокольно

English translation: for the record (only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:протокольно
English translation:for the record (only)
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

12:41 Oct 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / протоколы заседаний
Russian term or phrase: протокольно
Перевожу протокол заседания совета директоров крупной компании. Наряду с "слушали", "постановили" и пр. встретилось "протокольно". Ниже пример:

"ПРОТОКОЛЬНО: Принять к сведению предложение XXX о необходимости согласования с YYY разрабатываемых Комитетом по аудиту при Совете директоров ZZZ материалов, касающихся ..."

Все. Дальше переход к слушанию следующего вопроса.

Спасибо
Valeria Sokovets
for the record only
Explanation:
Item No. 17 was noted for the record only.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for the record only
a05
3recorded minutes of . . .KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the record only


Explanation:
Item No. 17 was noted for the record only.


    Reference: http://www.co.boulder.co.us/bocc/Minutes/2002/041602.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN: I'd say "only" is not necessary. No point - it's simply either for or off the record.
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you, they may mean for the record but not for deliberation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorded minutes of . . .


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20