KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

нанесенный материальный ущерб составил

English translation: [the resulting] material damage amounts/amounted to

18:15 Nov 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: нанесенный материальный ущерб составил
или причиненный ущерб....

есть ли устойчивое словосочетание в английском?

контекст:
описание кражи.
украли то-то и то-то.
нанесенный материальный ущерб составил столько-то долларов.

заранее спасибо!
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:[the resulting] material damage amounts/amounted to
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8[the resulting] material damage amounts/amounted to
Alexander Demyanov
4 +2material damage sustained totaled $xxx
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[the resulting] material damage amounts/amounted to


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: exactly so!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elena.

agree  Tevah_Trans: I like Roman's "sustained" and would add "by the victim", so it would sound something like "the resulting material damage sustained by the victim amounted to..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elina.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: resulted in damages worth XXX
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tatiana. That's certainly a good way to put it, worthy of a separate "answer".

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: If I knew :-) Pls call me simply Lisa or Erzsi (Erzhi), anyway, I hate if they call me Erzsébet
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erzsébet. What's the key combination for the 5th letter of your name? I keep copying and pasting.//Didn't know. Will do as instructed.

agree  Olga V: или "the inflicted material damage..."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga. "Inflicted" was my first thought but then I decided it wasn't the best for the context.

agree  GaryG
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Smantha
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Smantha.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

disagree  danya: material is wrong as it means serious, relevant - not материальный// have done) suit yourself
1 day 15 hrs
  -> enjoy

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material damage sustained totaled $xxx


Explanation:
one more option

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: as a result of the theft the victim has sustained damages worth (active voice sounds a little better with "sustained")
1 hr
  -> yep, exactly how you phrase it depends very much on how the rest of the text flows, thank you

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would use the present tense though : totals or is estimated at.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga