KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

по признакам

English translation: pursuant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по признакам
English translation:pursuant
Entered by: Petja Mladenova

18:38 Nov 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: по признакам
к сожалению попал в цейтнот. и не могу сам провести нужные поиски

как получше перевести "по признакам" во фразе:

начато следствие/возбуждено дело по подозрению в совершению преступления по признакам статьи такой-то уголовного кодекса..

подскажите, пожалуйста, как бы вот это "по признакам" получше передать на английском.

заранее спасибо!
Sergei Tumanov
pursuant
Explanation:
pursuant to the articles of ... code
Selected response from:

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Спасибо за вариант ответа! Он был использован. Всем кто откликнулся тоже огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pursuant
Petja Mladenova
4 +2according to
David Knowles
4 +1to bear indicia
Irene N
4on the basis (of)
Zaur Bahramov
3according to
Erzsébet Czopyk
3upon indicatives of
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pursuant


Explanation:
pursuant to the articles of ... code

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за вариант ответа! Он был использован. Всем кто откликнулся тоже огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
29 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: legalese is exactly what the original context requires, it is the formal charge
1 hr

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to


Explanation:
based on, on the basis of, in accordance with ...

"pursuant to" is certainly possible, but it is so much legalese that I would avoid it!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: The thing is, "по признакам" in this context is as "legalese" as they come. Other Russian idioms used in the same meaning are "в соответствии с" and just "по". Those would be exactly "according to".
9 mins
  -> Well, I can't argue with that! You take your choice of legalese, and if you don't like "according to", I'd go for "based on"

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell:
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the basis (of)


Explanation:
Оба варианта на мой взгляд являются корректными. В нтернете можно найти оба варианта введя в строке поиска, например в гугле, следующий ключ:

"pursuant to the article" + "criminal code"

"on the basis of the article" + "criminal code"

но я бы воспользовался в этом случае своим вариантом.


Zaur Bahramov
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to


Explanation:
У статей уголовного кодекса не бывают "признаки", это, по-моему, просто дурное сочинение

возбуждено дело по подозрению в совершению преступления СОГЛАСНО статьи такой-то уголовного кодекса

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon indicatives of


Explanation:
вариант

suspicion ….. upon indicatives of
upon indicatives contained in

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bear indicia


Explanation:
Легализом по легализу и персюанту место найдем-)

On the suspicion of committing a crime bearing indicia stipulated in Clause

The misconduct in question bears no indicia contemplating that said misconduct may be qualified as a criminal offence pursuant to Clause ... of the Criminal Code

http://www.racialprofilinganalysis.neu.edu/legislation/litig...

[W]hile the INS would be constitutionally forbidden to assume that persons of one nationality are more inclined than others to fraud, it would not be barred from observing repeated indicia of similar fraud from persons of one community, and consequently from looking more carefully at applications from others of the same community ***bearing similar indicia*** of fraud." 167 (citing Bertrand and Jackson)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-21 01:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alleged and felony would be nice replacement for "in question" and "criminal offence"

Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Вообще, удручает состояние переводов в "прозианской юридической сфере". Особенно со стороны "нативов". А Вы молодец, Ирина!
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо Леван! Я для сохранения здоровья почти не участвую в юридических обсуждениях, хотя это одна из моих тем.