KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Фактически обвиняемому и защите предоставлено право выбирать против чего защищат

English translation: below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Фактически обвиняемому и защите предоставлено право выбирать против чего защищат
English translation:below
Entered by: spanruss

22:53 Nov 28, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Commercial law
Russian term or phrase: Фактически обвиняемому и защите предоставлено право выбирать против чего защищат
Фактически обвиняемому и защите предоставлено право выбирать против чего защищаться
spanruss
United States
below
Explanation:
In effect the defendant and defense are allowed to pick what to defend against.
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Roman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3below
Roman Bardachev
4 +2The accused and his/her defense lawyer/counsel/attorney are given the right to ...
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +2см. ниже
xxxTatiana Nero


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
In effect the defendant and defense are allowed to pick what to defend against.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Roman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Karin

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: The person is not a defendant yet!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: I would specify "which charge to defend against", otherwise I agree. The Defendant equals the accused in criminal cases (link below), so it is absolutely correct to say "Defendant" and "the defense (counsel)".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Tatiana. Not w/Tsogt: обвиняемый IS the defendant.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The accused and his/her defense lawyer/counsel/attorney are given the right to ...


Explanation:
The person has not become a defendant yet!

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: По смыслу верно и accused, и Defendant, так что дело вкуса Аскера. Что касается безапелляционных суждений относительно вопросов права, советую сначала сверяться с источниками во избежание конфуза.
24 mins
  -> подсудимый - defendant vs. обвиняемый - accused. If you see other questions asked by the asker, the procedure is at the pretrial stage.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: counsel (we don't know how many attorneys are on the defense team). Also, w/Tatiana on the defendant/accused controversy.//Not quite "п = d, о = a", Tsogt. E.g. look at definitions of Grand Jury and/or Defendant.
41 mins
  -> See my response to Tatiana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
The Defendant and his counsel are practically allowed to pick the charge against which they are going to defend.


----------
Интересно было бы, кстати, посмотреть на контекст. Такое впечатление, что выдвинуты альтернативные обвинения, и обвиняемому дан выбор, против какого обвинения защищаться.

Не знаю, как в России, но, например, в США, если выдвинуты альтернативные теории обвинения, то выбора у обвиняемого все равно нет, нужно защищаться ото всего...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 00:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще одно добавление - еще раз, не знаю, как в России, но если целевая аудитория американская, то Defendant & defense (Defendant and his counsel) на самом деле - избыточная конструкция и для натасканного уха звучит странно.

Когда говорят Defendant contends (at trial), имеется в виду, что какое-либо процессуальное действие в свою защиту произвёл либо аргументацию выдвинул сам обвиняемый либо его адвокат, они как бы сливаются в одно целое...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 01:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defendant - a person sued in a civil proceeding or accused in a criminal proceeding. Black's Law Dictionary, 7th Edition, 1999, p. 429.

xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I was not disputing your choice - it was to say that I can only suggest a British version having lived in Britain and not in the US. ( Re: "choose the charges they are going to refute".)
25 mins
  -> Я тоже не пыталась с Вами спорить :). Спасибо!

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: The person is not a defendant yet!+So, "подсудимый" = "обвиняемый"? No, Tatiana, you are wrong here. They are different subjects according to the Russian law.
26 mins
  -> Спасибо за науку, но accused в принципе то же самое, что Defendant. The accused - это тот, кому предъявили формальное обвинение, таким образом, он автоматически становится ответчиком в уголовном деле (Defendant).

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Like the "his counsel" bit: we don't know how many ppl comprise the defense team
1 hr
  -> "Counsel" - удобное слово, множественное и ед. число в одном флаконе :). Спасибо!